Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Stolen property : No I just talked to the local police dept

Customer Question
Stolen property JA: The Lawyer will...
Stolen property
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I just talked to the local police dept
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I just admitted to the officer about stolen property at a gym I was at. Now he took my statement and is forwarding it over to the district attorney's office in Palo Alto, CA. He told me he would contact me back regarding the case
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: Not that I know of
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/1/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,707
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What is your question regarding this incident?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, yes I'm available to discuss. I just need an expert opinion on what steps I should expect about this case
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you.

Basically, if you are the victim of the theft, the prosecutor will reach out to you and interview you and should keep you apprised of the significant events in the case.

If you are the defendant in the case, then your first step should be to secure yourself a criminal defense attorney to help you with your case.

Every criminal defendant has basically two very broad choices -- to either plead guilty or to fight the case all the way to trial. Pleading guilty can frequently be a to avoid jail.

On a first theft offense it's sometimes even possible to avoid having to carry a conviction on your record, though a deal like may have to be negotiated for you.

Before you choose trial, you would need to know your maximum possible risks and the strength and weaknesses of the case against you. So either way, a lawyer is an important part of the equation.

He can get to confer with the prosecutor and see police reports and discovery and share all that with you so that you can make an informed decision about how to proceed. He can also protect your rights.

For more specific information, you would have to share more information with me. How much are you alleged to have stolen? To your knowledge, who witnessed the incident? Did you sign a confession with the police?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm in the position of a criminal defendant. I have no lawyer at this time as I was just presented with the case yesterday night and spoke to the officer handling the case. This is my first time ever being involved with this situation so I'm not too sure how to go about it from here. The officer just said he needed my statement and will document it in his reports then toward it over to the DA office, and the DA will determine the offense from there. I did state that I was guilty and would pay for the amount stole, i think it was roughly about $2,000 worth of items ( a Mac lap top, wallet, ID cards, and used the credit card at 4 stores for purchases). I did not sign a confession report to the police officer, our conversation was just over the phone. He said he wasn't going to come to my home or work place to attempt to make an arrest, that the decision would be up to the district attorney and the vitctim if she chooses to press charges.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There was only camera footage of me making the purchases at 4 different stores at the time of the properties being stolen. No other witnesses to my knowledge
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just assumed in my best position it would be beneficial if I was honest about the situation instead of lie and try to fight it. I'm hoping the district attorney will drop this case
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, you should have talked to a lawyer first before speaking to the police. He would have told you not to cooperate.

The case won't be dropped. You don't get a dismissal because you cooperated with the police and confessed to a crime. You get charged and your statement can get used against you to hamstring the efforts of your lawyer.

You're innocent until proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in this country. That means you have the right -- whether you did this or not -- to put the state to its burden of proof. Generally, when the police come asking a suspect for their help, it's because they don't have enough evidence to make an arrest. They are hoping the defendant gives it to them, and unfortunately you obliged.

You can expect the prosecutor to want to go forward. The only good news is that if you have no criminal record and you don't want to go to trial -- and I wouldn't blame you because your admissions will come in and be used against you to convict you -- a lawyer can almost certainly get you a probation deal so that you can avoid jail And sometimes, depending upon the value of the goods taken, he might even be able to negotiate a deal which will allow you to walk away from this without a criminal record.

Once you get your summons, hire a criminal defense attorney. Your best chance to come out of this without jail or a record is with a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just did research and see that it is always better to discuss anything with a lawyer first before pleading guilty to anything. Is there anything else I can possibly do to dismiss the case that you can think of? Not sure if I can get an defense attorney
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When pleading guilty to a case such as this one, how severe are the consequences in California? Do you think jail time is the first route of option from the judge or procecutor? Or do cases like this fall out with paying a lump some? I just can't have this on my record nor want to have any jail time
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you are too poor to afford an attorney, you can show up on your court date, plead not guilty when you are arraigned on the charge and tell the judge you cannot afford representation and that you need him to appoint you a public defender. The judge will appoint you a free lawyer and adjourn the case for a new date where you will meet your lawyer.

If you are making too much money to qualify for a public defender, the judge will expect you to hire counsel. These days most take credit cards, and given your admission, which his a confession, you're probably not going to want to go to trial on this case. So it shouldn't be too pricey.

Grand theft in California is a wobbler which means that the DA can pursue it as a misdemeanor or a felony. As a misdemeanor it has a maximum penalty of a year in jail. As a felony the maximum penalty would be 3 years in prison. In either case, probation would be possible

Typically a first-time theft offense will get you an offer of probation. There are ways to also avoid a criminal record -- special programs for which you might be eligible.

It's unfortunate, but absent a very lucky break -- some kind of technicality, I see no way for the DA to want to dismiss this case when they have possible video footage and a confession.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,707
28,707 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,256 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,707 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,065 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x