Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am an RN with 20 years experience and I want to now move

Customer Question
away from the hospitals and...
I am an RN with 20 years experience and I want to now move away from the hospitals and start an at home health care for special needs patients who would prefer a more one on one attention. What are the requirements to start such a venture? I live in a very nice home in an upscale neighborhood, we have a pool and a spa for things like therapy and aqua aerobics.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 42 minutes by:
6/1/2016
Lawyer: Blake, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Blake
Blake, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience: Counsel at Warningstar Intelligence
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney here at JustAnswer. First of all, this sounds like a great idea and you must be very caring to want to do this. It is also very responsible of you to make sure that you proceed legally and take all of the appropriate steps to make this business a reality. Before I go any further I would like to strongly advise you to look into hiring an attorney in your area to help you complete the requirements I am about to list. A competent and experienced attorney will have done this before and can make the process much less painless and risky for someone who might not have much experience in dealing with legal filings. In any case, here are the requirements, as you requested:

1) Licensing

As you might already know, you will need the appropriate licensing in California in order to start this business. You are clearly already licensed as a nurse, so I will skip explaining that part to you. Your new business will also need to be licensed, however. This means that you will need to obtain a Home Health Agency License. The kind of Home Health Agency license you must obtain will depend upon whether or not you plan to administer skilled California licensed nursing and rehab therapy services under physician’s orders. It sounds like you are planning to administer skilled care. If you are not planning to do this, then the licensing process is much simpler and you only need a non-medical home care agency license (which would allow you to provide only a small range of services such as personal care, assistance with daily living activities, meal preparation, housekeeping and transportation). Unfortunately, because you will need the more complicated kind of license - a license for a medical skilled home health agency - the specific steps to follow are too complex to list here in detail. I am providing a link to a website, however, which will walk you through the steps: https://homecarebusiness.net/california-home-health-care-license

This website should answer all of your questions about licensing and even provides a phone number to call for more explanation. I am sure it will be very valuable to you.

I am also providing another link which is the direct link to the California department of public health forms for creating a Home Health Agency: https://www.cdph.ca.gov/pubsforms/forms/Pages/HealthFacility-HomeHealthAgency.aspx

I am sure this link will be very helpful to your new venture as well.

2) Zoning

Many small businesses start at home, but owners rarely think of zoning laws that affect their doing business in their own residential area. Zoning law violations can result in fines, additional business costs and even the closing of the business. These laws refer to residential use, neighborhood traffic laws and even the ability to park in front of the home. You should contact your local government to see if a home health care facility in your particular area violates any special zoning ordinances.

3) Business Registration

You should decide whether to run the business either as a sole proprietor, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation. Most business owners choose to register as a limited liability company because of its protection of personal assets and favorable tax status. You will have to make this decision for yourself, however, and I strongly suggest consulting with an attorney specializing in business law when making this decision as she can explain the financial, legal, and accounting implication of each business structure and help you decide which option is best for you. Once the registration is complete, you will need to visit the Internal Revenue Service website to obtain an Employer Identification Number, EIN. This number is ***** to open a bank account under the business name and to file the business tax forms.

4) Insurance

Obtaining insurance quotes and purchasing appropriate insurance coverage is an important step in setting up a business. You should speak with an insurance agent about the special insurance requirements that California may require for your business.

I hope this quick guide will be helpful for you in setting up your new business. If there is any more information you would like me to provide, or any way I can be of further assistance in this matter please let me know. I wish you all the best on your new venture!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Blake, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, this is Blake again. I am just following up to make sure you are satisfied with the answer you received. If there is anything you would like me to clarify please don't hesitate to ask. I am always happy to help.

On the other hand, if this information is sufficient and you feel satisfied with this answer at this point, then I would ask that you please kindly remember to press the accept button and to issue a positive rating now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service.

I sincerely ***** ***** all the best in this. And, as I said, please feel free to let me know if there is any way I can be of better service on this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Blake Your Own Question
Blake
Blake
Blake, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47
47 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Counsel at Warningstar Intelligence

Blake is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
We are a small transportation company. we are going to bid
hello. we are a small transportation company. we are going to bid on a city courier contract. we have been approached by another courier company who missed out on the bid meeting. they want to be a su… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment;
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment; truck or limo or bus different to their customers from what the specs on the equipments registration documents state. Example..list a 42 passeng… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to
i was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to another city and booked i had bond doubled … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for 3800 dollars. Payment was suppose to be sent same day but there was always a problem and payment not sent. The transport was completed and st… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The little girl asked that her ashes be dumped in the ocean at Hawaii and I'd really like to do that. Are there any special permits or documents … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a nursing facility to pick up my 97 yr old mom and the transportation is late but the wheel chair transportation without permission decides to call … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x