How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Summarry eviction filed and order entered. Tenant told if

Customer Question

Summarry eviction filed and order for same entered. Tenant told if outstanding balance was paid landlord would file a motion to rescind. This is Las Vegas. Regional mgr not sure how to do it. Can you tell me what to do so I can tell him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Once an eviction is ordered and the tenant does not leave the property, the landlord can utilize the a Writ of Possession, commonly granted along with the eviction. The court will issue a 24-Hour Lock-Out Notice, ordering the tenant to leave. If the tenant does not, the landlord has the constable remove them by force.

Now if the tenant agrees to pay what is owed, the easiest way would be to enter into a NEW lease agreement, beginning from the day the tenant paid and ending in whatever date the parties agree upon. The management may wish to tell the tenant that either they pay, or, the landlord will proceed to use the Writ.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.