How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117358
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do we file a class action lawsuit against the Democratic

Customer Question

How do we file a class action lawsuit against the Democratic party and it's leaders for violating our civil rights for election fraud, voter suppression, being biased for Clinton and being complicit in what amounts to racketeering?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it possible
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

All "class action" suits start off as a suit by one person who has been actually harmed by actions of the party and its leadership, they have to have actual standing not just some hypothetical or remote standing to sue. Once one person sues, then if there are other parties who have suffered actual harm (not just being lied to) they can join the suit and once there are more than 21 or more parties the court can certify the suit as a class action. The reason you do not see suits of this nature is because it is hard to find someone who has suffered actual harm to have standing to sue, but if there is someone with such standing, then they can file suit in the state where they suffered the harm.

These suits are also not cheap to bring and must have an attorney, no pro se suits are allowed. So finding attorneys or a law firm more specifically that can afford to bring such a suit is another issue with a suit of this nature and why it ultimately ends up with groups like the ACLU or some other watchdog agency suing and not an individual.