How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11880
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I want to get the Global Entry status for a

Customer Question

My wife and I want to get the Global Entry status for a flight to Mexico on June 22 . Is this feasible? W e live near Philadelphia . Is it quicker to go the TSA office in the Jefferson Bldg and register in person rather than on line ? And if so must we still set up a GOES account on line first or can that be setup at the in person meeting ? Also what is their phone number? Also where on the DHS website is the actual application form ? Thank you,
Ken Krenicky (###) ###-####cell
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you. Please allow me some time to review your question.

As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. I will ask you questions until I have the information I need, and then I will provide you with an answer. Don’t worry - it might take some time, but we will get through it together.

Kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving the site today, as this is the only way I get credit for doing my job.

ANSWER: Yes, it is feasible, although there is no guarantee that it will happen by June 22. The only thing you can do is try.

I contacted the Philadelphia GOES enrollment center, and they confirmed that they DO NOT accept walk-in appointments. You must create your account, complete the application, and schedule an appointment.

Here you can find the instructions for GOES enrollment, including the online application: You will be required to create an account online.

Note that the TSA PreCheck and GOES are different programs administered by different agencies. So if you go to a TSA PreCheck enrollment center, they will not be able to enroll you in GOES.

Since you are near Philadelphia, the GOES enrollment center is located at:

Philadelphia International Airport:

Terminal A West

3rd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19153

Hours: 10:00AM - 6:00PM

Contact: (215) 863 - 4203 or (215) 863 - 4287

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

If you have received the answers to your questions, please leave a positive rating so that I get credit for doing my job today. Like you, I want to be compensated for my efforts. You can do that by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!