Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a merchant in az and need the state statute reference

Customer Question
for not being allowed to...
I am a merchant in az and need the state statute reference for not being allowed to charge a customer who is paying for services with a credit card more money to cover the credit card fee. once i am able to read that statute (or chat with someone about the statute) then i have a follow up question concerning another situation regarding covering credit card fees for members of an art coop.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/31/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Arizona allows for such checkout fees to be applied.Here is the latest article and the states where it is now allowed.

http://www.ibtimes.com/new-credit-card-transaction-fees-list-states-charging-4-surcharge-checkout-fee-1042384

This allows such fees in Arizona , you would be allowed to charge these, please let me know if you have more follow up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What the heck is a surcharge? A surcharge (also known as a checkout fee), not to be confused with a convenience fee, is a charge added to a transaction based on the whole amount charged to a credit card. Merchants cannot turn a profit on surcharges as there are rules in place surrounding the practice based on a class action law suit brought forward by some retailers in 2005. Starting on January 27, 2013:

  • Surcharging debit or prepaid cards is not allowed on transactions proceed on Visa and MasterCard owned networks (flip over your debit card to see if there is a network logo).
  • Surcharging a debit card processed as credit is not allowed, if the debit card falls under one of the protected networks
  • Surcharge should be the discount fee merchants pay per transaction, or less
  • Surcharge fees must not exceed 4% (even if the merchant discount fee is higher than 4%)
  • Merchants that assess a surcharge must disclose this at the point-of-sale and at online checkouts AND on receipts
  • Surcharging is prohibited in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Kansas, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New York, Oklahoma and Texas
  • Any refunds must include surcharge fees (even partial refunds warrant a partial surcharge fee refund)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2nd part has to do with coop members being able to pay their space rent with a credit card (unusual situation) and the coop's ability to charge them the cc fee in addition to their rent.since this article is dated 2013 -- has the az legislature created another law to not allow for surcharge/checkout fees??
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No it has not been outlawed.

Another reference.

http://www.abc15.com/news/national/credit-card-charge-merchants-accepting-mastercard-visa-can-now-add-surcharge-to-customer-bills

You need to include it on your billing and post sign that you charge up to 4% surcharge fees for payment with credit cards.And here it has to be your actual cost, you cannot charge more than your cost or 4% here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here is a great q/a that goes through notice requirements and how to set this up.

https://usa.visa.com/dam/VCOM/download/merchants/surcharging-faq-by-merchants.pdf

Thanks again for the chance to help today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i understand that some states allow to directly pass on cc fees but az does not -- how to get i the az law that prohibits directly passing on the cc fee (not this surcharge/checkout fee) i tried the state website but couldn't figure out where to look and their search engine was no help
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So let me be clear you are wanting to charge a processing fee, the one for your costs you are charged by the card company, that would be considered a checkout fee.It's what the card company charges you as a percentage to process charges for members that charge your fees to your company for services.It is legal to charge such fees, I am not understanding if a bank told you otherwise.You have to post notice of the fees, you cannot charge more than 4% but they are legal in Arizona and 39 other states.There are only ten states where they are outlawed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The credit card merchant fee here, what visa/mastercard charge you to process the charges is a checkout fee that you are allowed to properly pass on as I set out above.Has someone here told you otherwise??

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

More reference at bottom each card has their rules but the bot***** *****ne is check out fees, surcharges, etc legal in Arizona as long as you follow the rules about signage and limits on fees.

https://www.cardfellow.com/charging-customers-a-credit-card-convenience-fee-at-check-out/

Thanks again for the chance to help you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
surcharge/checkout terminology was not mentioned by the bank -- they told me i could not get reimbursed for the cc fee by the customer ----it also seems from reading the info you linked me to that these surcharge/checkout fees only apply to MC and visa and not to debit cards --correct?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes credit card fees are ok , you cannot charge a fee for debit cards.They are apples and oranges.MC, Visa, American Express all ok.That may be why bank told you no on debit only cards.

Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You would be able to charge a check out fee for anyone using a credit card under the rules set out by cardholder here in Arizona.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok i think i get it now -- thanks this was worth the money paid -- thanks
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are so welcome.

If you can positive rate it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
43,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to credit bureaus legitimate? If you answer this by email or something let me know. Thank you for any and all help. I stay by this computer mach… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me
trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me for the cook county soda tax when I didnt buy any soda. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re:
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re: robocalls for cruises. I have received several of those from Royal Caribbean. Advice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit against atena. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
There was a class action suit against my employer. I
There was a class action suit against my employer. I recieved anotice stating that i can receive money. I was part of the griup suing, im just an employee. But i could use the money. Any Negative repe… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
What must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action
what must u do to find out if u qualify for the class action lawsuit ftom nexium … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,425 satisfied customers
How many people does it require to file a class action
How many people does it require to file a class action lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip
I need a referral class action for the Stryker recall hip implants. I am in Idaho. Husband has already had implant replaced due to failure.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012
2012 Ford Focus Lemon Law, or class action suit? My 2012 Ford Focus that I purchased used has the exact symptoms of a faulty transmissions. I've seen ads about lemon laws and a class action suit... is… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit?
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to
tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to my understanding you get a lump sum and a monthly sum that is good with no end date … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the employer In the settlement there is a part ***last name shall never discuss, publicize,publish, or otherwise disclose allegations underlying th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just
I joined a Class Action Lawsuit in 2009 and if just completed worth 30 million regarding some Cemen Plants owners in several surrounding area's that effected over 3k persons that joined the action. My… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x