How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been flying last three years with my boarding pass

Customer Question

I have been flying for the last three years with my boarding pass showing tsa pre check. do I now need to apply for a KTN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Catherine and welcome!

If you never actually applied for TSA Precheck and received a KTN number after your enrollment interview/payment, the answer is yes, you will need to now apply for Precheck in order to get a KTN and officially be registered for the program. You can find all the instructions regarding applying for Precheck at the site below:


I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Before or even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue our dialogue.

Warmest wishes,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, Catherine.

I'm just checking in with you to see how everything is going. I hope all is well!

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so, please let me know. If you need any additional information, please simply click 'Reply' and I will be glad to help you further.

I look forward to hearing back from you or receiving a positive rating.

Many thanks!