Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

MI would like explain a settlement judgement to me and would

Customer Question
MI would like for to...
MI would like for to explain a settlement judgement to me and would like assistance on how to respond.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was told that by just responding by letter I might be able to avoid the settlement judgement
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/30/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Marylou,

I'm Doug, and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. What about a settlement is it that you need to understand?

2. Was this a demand for a settlement made against you?

3. Has the other side asked for money from you?

4. What is the matter you are referring to all about? What happened?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's for default of payment on a mobile home.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They want to repo the mobile home.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Home is located in Wise County Texas
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi MaryLou,

Thanks for the bit of clarification. Would you like for me to call you so that we can discuss this as I offered, for just $5 more?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, I have people over and would prefer not to thank you though
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Alright.

I still need to know what you want to learn. You have not asked any questions.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the other party has asked for full payment of over 33k or to repossess the mobile home. I want to know if I respond by letter if I could maybe buy some time. Or better yet is there anything I can do to buy me more time. Or just keep from having a settlement judgement from going through
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Thanks for the question.

Under Texas law, as you are still in your home, then to be able to repossess your unit, the lender must follow 4 rules:

1. After default your lender sends you a Notice of Intent to Accelerate giving you thirty (30) days to cure the debt and any other additional fees;

2. If you fail to cure debt within the thirty (30) day period, the lender will mail a Notice of Acceleration to Debtor;

3. After the acceleration letter, the lender can file a lawsuit in District Court seeking a judgment for the past due payments and possession of the home,

4. If yoiu fails to answer the lawsuit, then lender may obtain a default judgment and proceed with the application for a writ of possession if you are still living ion the home and they will have the sheriff evict you.

It sounds as though you have been given the legal notice as required in Rule 1. You of course can contact the lender and ask if they will agree to accept payment of the arrears and reinstate the loan. However, they are not legally obligated to do that unless you are in the 30 day period after receiving the letter.

Once the 30 day period is up, then rule number 2 comes into play, and the acceleration of the loan takes effect and you can be forced to pay the entire loan in order to keep your mobile home.

Responding by letter is the worst thing that you could do. You need to call them, talk with them, and if possible reach an agreement where you can keep your home.

If no agreement is made, then you can expect that the lender will file suit seeking past due payments in addition to the right to take possession of the mobile home.

So, your best chance of keeping your home is to call the lender and try to work out a deal. Almost certainly, at a minimum, you will have to pay all arrears and costs of repossession that they have incurred to date in order for them to agree to reinstate your loan.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
your advice is to not respond by letter but attempt to contact them by phone and discuss my options.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

You wrote: So your advice is to not respond by letter but attempt to contact them by phone and discuss my options. Yes, that is 100% correct. A letter would likely be passed from person to person and it could be several weeks before the correct person even got your letter.

A phone call will get you to a person who has the ability to negotiate a deal with you. If you reach an agreement, of course follow that up in writing. But proposing a settlement is writing will not stop the repossession process and the matter will probably be with the lender's attorneys before your letter is ever read by anyone that matters at the company handling the loan.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi MaryLou,

Do yoiu have any additional questions?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm so sorry I thought it was a settlement judgement and it's not it's a summary judgment. What's the difference?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what are my options for a summary judgment
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi Mary Lou,

A summary judgment is when one party asks the court to enter a Judgment in their favor because there is no material dispute as to the the facts of the case that necessitate a trial. Cases like your often have Motions for Summary Judgment filed by the lender because the lender wins almost every single time.

In a summary judgment motion, if you are in arrears and they have already served you with the 30 day notice and the notice of acceleration of the debt---Summary Judgment will almost certainly be granted against you and you will lose the case and be evicted.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
there's NOTHING I can do? Would a letter be advised in this instance?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you already at the summary judgment motion point in this case? The other side already sued you and is now filing a Motion for Summary Judgment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sir
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There was a court hearing scheduled and the attorney for the lender was tied up in court so it was rescheduled.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was hoping to get out of the summary judgment and if nothing else to just surrender the home.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Well, under these circumstances, there is virtually nothing that calling or writing will do for you. The judge will almost certainly grant the Motion and render judgment to the other side and also award a Writ of Possession. The sheriff will then evict you and allow the lender to take possession of the mobile home.

While you could offer to surrender the home, they probably won't accept your surrender and just dismiss the case, because they want the money judgment against you for all the arrears as well as for legal fees and court costs.

Please rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you?

In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, my offer is still open to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

As I have provided you with the information you asked for, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there any way to beat this. For some reason court keeps getting postponed so I'm thinking that there has to be something i can do
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

As you may not be aware, the Rules of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask one question in each question thread. These are new questions that you are asking. For new questions, the customer is asked to open a new question thread. I do sincerely ***** ***** any inconvenience this might cause you.

I will be happy to go on with this conversation ad nauseam with you over the phone, but if you demand that all your new questions be answered in writing I would respectfully ***** ***** you positively rate my service, and open a new question thread for new questions. It is your choice.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? NC,
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can I file an appeal on a summary judgment, DC, what do you
I just received that the other party won their summary judgment can I file an appeal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
We are in federal district court for purported tax liens. We
we are in federal district court for purported tax liens. We are pro se. We have filed for summary judgement. We are wondering about using judicial notice to help us. I have read in fed evidence rules… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its passed the deadline, is there another motion you can bring before trial to try to dismiss a claim under CA law? I missed the deadline to br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be deemed contradictory, that is, one claims that a contract is void but another claims that a condition precedent on that (supposedly void contr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an EEO case. What is the language that goes into that response? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the debter, can the plaintiff garnish the debters wages… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x