How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am leaving :AX Monday AM at 8 I have boarding passes buyt

Customer Question

I am leaving :AX Monday AM at 8 I have boarding passes buyt no TSA Numbers on the passes. Can I ahow my card and be allowed to do thro that line?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. My apologies for the delay. There were no TSA Experts online when you posted your question.

Kindly remember that I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. Please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

ANSWER: No, providing that at the airport will not work out. But you can call the airline today and have your Known Traveler Number added to the reservation. Then when you go to the airport, you can print your boarding passes. This is the only way you might be able to get PreCheck on this flight.

Note that TSA PreCheck expedited screening is not always guaranteed, even if you are enrolled and eligible. In order to increase security, TSA randomizes when a person who is enrolled and eligible for expedited screening will get it. So do not be completely surprised if you do not get TSA PReCheck status, even if you are enrolled and have added your Known Traveler Number to the reservation.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!