Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I started a retail business with a buddy of mine 2 years ago

Customer Question
but we didn't file the...
I started a retail business with a buddy of mine 2 years ago but we didn't file the right paperwork to prove that we were a partnership. We each took 20% of the sales as pay and thre rest went to overhead and restocking, we were paid equally as 50-50 partners. We just recently opened our third and Now he is saying that I was just an employee and not 50% owner of the business even though he has told hundreds of customers that we were fifty-fifty partners . Alll the credit card processing is in his name but it was deposited into an account in my name and my name only. A week ago he put no trespassing signs on all three properties and change the credit card deposits to an account that I have no control over and quit paying me my 20% of the sales. We have three locations and my name is ***** ***** the lease of 1 so what I did was I went into that location when nobody was there because I had a key and my name on the lease and I took all the property because i believed half of all three shops was mine. So i took the Inventory Home so he wouldn't sell it. He lied to the police and got an employee to lie and say that they saw me go into the shop even though they did not. They said I was there a day after the actual day. he got a search warrant the cops came found some of the stuff in my house arrested me and went to jail and now I'm out on bond. We wrote up a partnership agreement when he lived with me and now I'm unable to find it but we have split all profits equally and have not yet filed a tax return. Is there any way for me to prove that I am a 50% owner of this business? I just don't know what to do I have no pay coming in and this business is now doing a total of 35 to $40,000 a month in sales. So I'm losing $6,000 a month and I don't know what to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/29/2016
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,965
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can. My goal is to make sure you are completely satisfied before you submit your rating so please let me know if you have additional questions or you need me to clarify anything. If there is a delay in the time it takes me to respond it is because I am working with a customer or I am not online - but rest assured I will respond to your follow up question, if you have one. Also, I am on a mobile unit, which automatically asks you to submit a rating once I submit a response – but please don't feel like you need to do so until we are done speaking. You're in a tough situation and at this moment what you need is evidence. Texts, emails, voicemails, bank statements showing deposits you made - basically anything you can point to showing you were partners. Otherwise, if his name is ***** ***** you're doing to have a tough time convincing the police - or a judge (in criminal OR civil court) that you were 50/50 partners. Does that make sense? Please let me know if you have additional questions or need me to clarify anything.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you think the fact that all the debit cards and accounts used to purchase our products/inventory have my name on them and my name only. Almost all of the products were shipped to my house first and then dispersed to the three stores. His name only was on the merchant account. All the credit card deposits from purchases in the 3 stores was set by him to go into my account. I have a copy of the newest locations lease that has my name on it but what he did is went to the landlord and had the landlord just write up a new lease without my name on it. I don't know I've never used this service before I don't understand what's going on here what questions you're able to answer or not I don't even know if I'm using this right laugh out loud
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I can answer just about any question ... As long as you pose an actual question. You can always reach me again by putting FOR OLIVIA in the first line of tour question and as long as I am online Just Answer will route it to me. It doesn't sound like you can accomplish anything without litigation and it would be helpful to have an attorney if you can afford one. And, yes, I do think that the fact that the debit cards and accounts were in your name is ***** ***** – and you should be able to provide that information to the police, as well as to an attorney if you choose to hire one.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Since you had indicated that you're not sure how this service works, once I've answered your question it's customary to submit a rating – otherwise I don't receive credit for working with you. But if you need me to clarify anything I would be happy to do so.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello. I noticed you have not yet submitted a rating and I was wondering if you need any additional information or need me to clarify anything first. I’d be happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,965
1,965 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong house number is ***** legal? It also never said what the home looked like. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
1,965 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,221 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x