Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to file my foreign judgment in Dallas County, Texas.

Customer Question
Can you show me both...
I want to file my foreign judgment in Dallas County, Texas. Can you show me both the specific local code and state rules?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/28/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,056
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

As far as I know there are no local codes or local rules in Dallas County regarding this and I was involved in several cases where this was done. However, the state rules dealing with foreign judgments can be found at the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 35, which you can see at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CP/htm/CP.35.htm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. Can you provide a sample form of what this affidavit might look like:
Sec. 35.004. AFFIDAVIT; NOTICE OF FILING. (a) At the time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, we're not allowed to provide forms, it's against the website rules. However, what you can do is go to the clerk's office and pull the case file of another case where they filed an affidavit and then use that as an example to make your own.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are the attached documents sufficient to Transfer to Texas?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I don't see why it wouldn't be. The question is always the one for the judge but the big issue is that the copy you got was a certified copy so it shouldn't be a problem.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does the docket have to be certified? That's a specific answer I need. It doesn't look like it is.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The docket isn't really needed, the judgment is what is important and it is certified.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The clerk told me they need the docket.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I've never filed a docket sheet, just the certified judgment. However, if the clerk is telling you they need it for something then it would have to be certified or else if the other person objects it will be struck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Regarding this section below, specifically do they have the right to a defense on the merits/facts of the case?
Sec. 35.008. OPTIONAL PROCEDURE. A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.If they don't we might as well file a small claims case. Please look up the law.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That section has nothing to do with the defendant having a right to present a defense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's not what I asked. Please read it with more intelligence in mind. If we have the right bring a Texas action instead of transferring the judgment, does the defendant have right to a defense on the merits/facts in that situation? It's law you would look up and not in that section....If in court they cant challenge case facts, then we'd want to simply file a small claims case using this section:
Sec. 35.008. OPTIONAL PROCEDURE. A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm going to opt out of this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,430
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

Good afternoon. I am another expert here and I will try to assist. You already have a foreign judgment and all you need to do is docket the judgment in the proper county in Texas , i.e. where the judgment debtor resides. That permits you to go after the judgment debtor, his property and assets in Texas. You would use the statute that permits you to sue on the judgment if the judgment lien was about to expire and you needed to renew the judgment. The judgment debtor cannot raise factual defenses either way. I hope that this clarifies the matter sufficiently for you to enter a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is the attached okay?
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That looks pretty good to me. I noticed a minor typo in the second line where it says: may be enforced and satisfied Texas. Should read: may be enforced and satisfied in Texas.

Please enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I showed up for the hearing in Pennsylvania, but the defendant did not, can he challenge the foreign order based on precedent?
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I don't understand. What hearing in Pennsylvania?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's a civil judgment from Pennsylvania. Its pasted above http://screencast.com/t/7A2jSrazgdFg
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Your question was about posting a foreign judgment from Pennsylvania, in Texas, for collection. What does a hearing in Pennsylvania have to do with this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's what I am asking you. Since I showed up for the hearing I thought it might be more difficult to challenge the foreign order. Is that a common challenge theory of Texas foreign orders? What are the common challenges...?
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Let me back up and review this a little bit. You have a judgment that was entered in a Pennsylvania court. It was a default judgment where the defendant did not show up for hearing. You now wish to pursue collection in Texas, so you obtained a certified copy of the judgment and prepared an affidavit. You have been instructed to file the affidavit and the certified judgment in the Texas court clerk's office. That is docketing the judgment in Texas. Now you are asking theoretical questions about challenging the foreign judgment in Texas, when no one is actually challenging it, are they? I believe that I have fully answered your question, and these new questions are far outside of the scope of the original question. You have not yet entered a positive rating for any of my answers, and I must decline to proceed further without such rating at this point. I feel you have no confidence in what I'm telling you. After we rate and close this question if you wish to open additional legal questions about collection defenses, and send them to my attention, I'll be happy to respond to those questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I selected the billing for this question I selected "very detailed answer" which included follow up questions. I didn't say its a default judgment, you did. I got it entered as a normal judgment.
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

(I apologize for the delay in getting back to you. Late Friday afternoon I took ill, and was not functioning very well until This morning.) It does not matter what kind of judgment it was, default or not, it is still a judgment. .I explained the procedure for docketing it as a judgment in TX. Now you wish to go into legal theories for attacking judgments. (Is that a common challenge theory of Texas foreign orders? What are the common challenges...? ) That is not connected with your original question. Next will come questions about exemptions from execution? Bankruptcy? IOW, where does this question end?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please answer the question. I paid for the most detail and expected follow up questions.
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

OKAY, you win. Here it is:

(Is that a common challenge theory of Texas foreign orders?

Is what a common challenge theory of TX foreign orders? A private attorney would have no way of counting a number or type of filings.

What are the common challenges...? )

Mostly lack of jurisdiction for insufficient service. There's little else that can be raised against an unappealed judgment.

Does that do it for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,430
7,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I live in Texas, Denton county and I won a small claims case
Hi- I live in Texas, Denton county and I won a small claims case against my neighbor.. How do I go about collecting on it? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I have received a small claims judgement from Thurston ourt,
I have received a small claims judgement from Thurston ourt, Wa. I live in Idaho and I am a senior. What forms do I fill out? The judgement is granted to me by default on mediation agreement. Filed $5… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court -
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court - against a New York attorney ($5000).What I did so far: 1) I filed a case with New York Sheriff's office - to collect a payment from attorne… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims case against a destructive contractor
I filed a small claims case against a destructive contractor and received a 5k settlement. He paid $100. of a two hundred dollar 5 mos. ago then stopped payment. How do I seek legal settlement? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In SC, I won in small claims $6000 and I got a "nulla bona"
In SC, I won in small claims $6000 and I got a "nulla bona" from the sheriff, I read about supplemental proceedings but I don't what's next.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I won a small claims suit I sent a letter of restraint to
I won a small claims suit I sent a letter of restraint to have a hold on person aact. I'm being told I need a claims exemption form before the acct can be held … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take my husband's car? I live in Florida. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x