How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21379
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am flying to San Francisco on June 30 and would like to

Customer Question

I am flying to San Francisco on June 30 and would like to get prechecked Please advise me about the proper procedure for doing this.
Thank you,
Carmen Anderson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Carmen and welcome!

Thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you today.

You can easily apply for the TSA Precheck program by visiting the following site and following directions:


Click on the tab labeled 'Apply Online,' up above, or click on the blue link saying 'online application.'

After your online application is submitted, you will need to make an in-person appointment at an Enrollment Center, to have your identification documents reviewed, be fingerprinted and pay the $85 fee.


I wish you a wonderful trip to San Francisco on June 30th!

I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest wishes,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello again, Carmen!

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. I hope all is well!

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so, please let me know. If you need any additional information, please simply click 'Reply' and I will be glad to help you further.

I look forward to hearing back from you and/or receiving a positive rating, so I can receive credit for my assistance.

Many thanks!