How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12056
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is my TSA number?

Customer Question

What is my TSA number?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. I will ask you questions until I have the information I need, and then I will provide you with an answer. While it might take some time to get through this, we will get through it together.

Did you enroll in the program? If so, TSA PreCheck ($85) or some other Trusted Traveler Program, like Global Entry ($100)?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I forgot my number
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

I understand you forgot your number. In which program are you enrolled? Did you pay $85 for enrollment or did you pay $100 for enrollment. That is the only way I can help you.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

ANSWER: Depending on which program you enrolled in, there are different ways to recover it.

If you enrolled in the actual TSA PreCheck program ($85)

you can call the Universal Enrollment Service (UES) 855 - 347 - 8371 or you can look it up on the UES to the website:

If you enrolled in another Trusted Traveler program (paid $100) then you need to contact Customs and Border Protection at 855 - 873 - 4637.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

I see you have reviewed my answer. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.