How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I become a TSA Pre Checked Approved Traveller?

Customer Question

How do I become a TSA Pre Checked Approved Traveller?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

To become a TSA Precheck approved traveler, you need to apply for the program, preferably online and then be approved after being fingerprinted and presenting official identity documents at an Enrollment Center, to complete your registration. The fee for TSA Precheck is $85.

Please see all necessary information at the following site:


Click on the necessary links, follow directions and you can start the application process.

If you do any international traveling, as well, it would be worth it, monetarily, to apply for Global Entry (GOES) instead, because it costs only $15 more than Precheck and includes the Precheck program, as well. Here is information to begin the online application for GOES, if you choose to do so:


I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest wishes,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I'm just checking in with you to see how everything is going. I hope all is well!

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so, please let me know. If you need any additional information, please simply click 'Reply' and I will be glad to help you further.

I look forward to hearing back from you and/or receiving a positive rating, so I may receive credit for my assistance.

Many thanks!