Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My name is shane i need a lawer with heart and answer

Customer Question
my name is ***** *****...
my name is ***** ***** need a lawer with heart and answer truthfuly kandin ***** ***** convicted of murder hate crime life pluse 40 years for the murder of a mexican amercan why wonldent kandins lawer call his girlfriend of 9 years and her mother which i might ad are mexican amercan i feel no hate crime would of killed the motive why wasent the jury informed or his previous activaties which was every he would go to his girl to stay the night and help feed and change because she hade a stroke.and why dident he used a hit letter sent by kyle from jail telling kandin dont let me down agaih stating he wanted his wife back murder because she was sending him back for 16 months that would of discredited his testimoney convicted on his testimoney only what was the reason on a mission
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the lawer philp l dubois stated he dident want the jury to see kandins witnesses were present but not called to the stand and i gave him the letter and he gave it back and why dident colorado policethe jail screen kyles mail how did that hit letter get out how
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if you need more info go to kandin eric wilon colorado springs colorado sept 27 drive by murder of susane pelayo perez
Answered in 43 minutes by:
5/26/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,091
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a bit confused, according to police records, court records and news reports, he was NOT convicted of a hate crime, he was convicted for an attempted robbery and murder and then they charged him as a habitual criminal. So can you please explain?
Also, you are stating that he did this murder for hire?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok then who would i contact or who i could retain in handleing this case or is that forbidden
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
We cannot represent anyone from this site, it is forbidden by law. If he wants to appeal the sentence, then he needs to have a local criminal appeals attorney which you can get in your area at http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
Again, he is not convicted of any hate crime, he was convicted of murder while attempting to commit an armed robbery and because of his prior convictions they added on 32 years to his sentence as a repeat offender or career criminal. Even if you get the 32 years vacated, in Colorado, this type of murder would get life without possibility of parole. Also, if he is going to claim Kyle asked him to commit the murder, that makes it worse on him and not better for him, so I can understand why his attorney kept that letter out. Also, his girlfriend being Mexican would not have helped here because the victim being Mexican was not an element of the crime he was convicted of.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the media had him convicted reed some the feedbacda clams that the motive was to become a neonazi that made it a hate crime in the eyes of the people already gulty i am kandins uncle shane wilsonall i want to do is free my neffew at the time of the murder hi was home with me my wife and my daught we lived right around the corner we heard the shots a young mans life hangs in a valance please read some feedback and if you dont see this being put out as a hate crime i wont bother again on a mission
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
But he was not convicted of any hate crime. He had a lengthy record of convictions and that got him convicted as a repeat or habitual offender. The conviction was for murder during the failed armed robbery and in fact the DA did not use the neo-nazi information in getting him convicted. I did NOT say I did not see it as a hate crime, I said he was not convicted of a hate crime.
If your nephew was indeed home with you when all this happened, then that is information that needs to be included in your nephew's appeal, since he could not be in two places at one time and could not be in your apartment while shooting the victim. So that is where you need to get an attorney to file an appeal to try to get the conviction overturned to get your nephew a new trial.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,091
121,091 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,091 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release states that it is ordered that all disabilities resulting from the felony conviction be removed on the day of discharge. It also says that it is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole to visit USA because my three years Son is there… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
Our son was paroled to a halfway house in SD he left the
Our son was paroled to a halfway house in SD he left the half way house crossed state line and now he is wanting us to buy him a bus ticket to come home to Texas he was convinced of a violent crime my… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,091 satisfied customers
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial. Fl. 14
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph
CA parole conditions state that I have to take a polygraph test every 6 months, IF I invoke the 5th amendment it would lead to revocation. Do I have to answer any of their questions? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they serve alcohol? This person is not on parole for an alcohol related crime. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
What happens if someone wants to use your address for parole
what happens if someone wants to use your address for parole but they do not live with you? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial
in a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial due to new evendience who has jursdication … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,091 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying here and causing a lot of tension because he is not working or paying his $250 a month rent. What can I do to have him removed from my home? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses that should had been there at trial but I failed to issue a supoena?I was unable to admit audio evidence due to hearsay objection. I was a pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate before the release if the inmate did not violate any prison rule after the grant of parole and have no pending criminal changes … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x