How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the. TSA pre-check number of : TT111KTR9 When does

Customer Question

I have the. TSA pre-check number of : TT111KTR9
When does this expire and how do I renew this? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

It sounds like you enrolled in a Trusted Traveler program, not TSA PreCheck. Yes, one of the Trusted Traveler programs gives you TSA PreCheck eligibility, but they are not the same programs.

As far as when it expires, you would need to either look at the ID itself, or you would have to log into your Trusted Traveler account. You are probably enrolled in Global Entry (let me know if you are not, and I can direct you to other information about other programs). If you cannot find the expiration date on the front or back of your ID card, you can log in to your GOES account to find out when your current enrollment status expires. You can do that here: Of course if you have not yet registered your account online, you can do that there too.

You can renew the GOES membership up to one year before its current expiration date or even after it has expired. Note, however, if it has expired, you will have to reapply for the program membership.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. Your question was how long before it expires. You have to renew TSA precheck every 5 years so depending on when you received your number you have a 5 year period. You can check your status here and also renew . let me know if you have further questions .Hope