Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My personal info was put on a craigslist post twice without

Customer Question
Hello my personal info was...
Hello my personal info was put on a craigslist post twice without my permission
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/25/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your question for us? Do you know who is doing this?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't know who it is. It someone who got upset because I changed my mind about responding to a personal ad. He then proceeded to find my personal info online and is posting it on cl.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I want to know what I can do to make him stop
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello are you still there?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply. I apologize for the delay, as we are working with multiple customers at one time and they all need the same time. I thank you for your patience.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no thanks I prefer to type thank you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
What personal information are they posting about you? Also, if you have no idea who it is doing it you will have a problem taking action against anyone, since craigslist is not legally liable for what users of the site post on the site.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
calling me names and posting pictures of me, and my address
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You are going to have to find out who this is doing this in order to take any action. This could be very costly legally, since you would have to file a suit against "john doe" and then subpoena craigslist to try to get the IP address of the poster and then you would have to go to the internet company associated with the IP and serve a subpoena on them for the owner of the IP and if they used a public IP it may mean that after all of that you still may not identify them to sue them for stalking (it is electronic stalking) and harassment and seek damages.
This is really the only way you can deal with it legally through any legal means other than keep reporting it to craigslist for abuse and to seek to have it removed each time.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can craigslist ban the type of posting if he keeps using the same word and phrases?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Craigslist will not limit words or phrases I am afraid to say.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Whenever a post is put up, anyone can reply to it. A message will go to the creator of the post. Will it be possible to send a Cease and Desist letter to the poster via the reply option? If he does it again, it would be the 3rd time he has done it.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You can complain to craigslist to get the posts removed, but again in order to find out who this person is (if they are not using an anonymous email address that cannot be traced) you would have to sue as I explained above.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Right. But the letter will go directly to the person who created the post. Craigslist will create a email address for you, all responses get sent to the poster's personal email address. He'll see the cease and desist letter.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
You can send the letter to cease and desist and they will get it, but if they do not cease you would have to sue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand. If I have you or another lawyer send it, will that cost anything?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Legally, no attorney on this site may represent anyone from this site, it is forbidden by state law. So we cannot send the letter, you would need a local attorney to do that and you can get one at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com and they usually charge about $150-$300 depending on the attorney.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,498
119,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,498 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives
Morning. My sister in law was subpoenaed by mail who lives in Florida to testify against her brother in texas. Does she have comply. Would she be in trouble if she dont. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
78 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys
My sister was sent a subpoena to appear in an attorneys office and we need to postpone it as she is disabled and has severe health issues in addition she has a very important Dr. Appointment that has … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
835 satisfied customers
Difference between a Notice of Deposition and Subpoena.
What are the differences between a 'notice of deposition" and a subpoena for deposition? Subpoena is a court order correct?… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial.
Question: Proper serving of Subpoena's to testify at trial. I'm the Plaintiff. My case is against a Cruise Line. The Court is only blocks from the Cruise Co. Corporate Offices where these two are loca… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and
Hello,I recently received a subpoena form a county in Georgia and it states the county of Georgia vs someone else. I looked at the name and I believe this was the individual who hit the back of a car … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am
i received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am being asked to produce some documents to the court, but i have nothing to produce because i only downloaded it just to watch it. do i need a l… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that
I need to subpoena verizon to get records for a account that was opened in my name. identit theft issue … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
What is the form (state California) to use to subpoena
Hi what is the form (state California) to use to subpoena websites to disclose information (say if someone hacked the account and you need the website to provide data on who they find out the person i… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and
Can my attorney subpoena a 3rd party to be deposed and request discovery in an arbitration? Can I take my case to the media while in an arbitration dispute?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since
Hello - I was served a subpoena to appear and bring documents. Since then, the law firm that subpoenaed me stopped representing their client. The new firm contacted me about the subpoena that was serv… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,766 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if
I received a subpoena that is for my daughter, not sure if she don't really live at this address anymore … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
New question, does this motion to quash subpoena sound
new question, does this motion to quash subpoena sound strong enough, or do I need to add or subtract anything else?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,498 satisfied customers
There is a subpoena being served to various family members
There is a subpoena being served to various family members for a deceased parent's property tax default in Dallas county. I am looking for the best way to respond stating no claim to the property and … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x