How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where is the pre check application center nearest to me. I

Customer Question

Where is the pre check application center nearest to me. I am in the Madison WI area
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

The Precheck application center closest to you, is at the following address:

Rockford, IL

Location ID: 9069

Stewart Square
308 W State St Ste 175
Rockford, IL###-##-####/a>


Monday - Friday: 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM & 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Note: Truck parking is not available.

You can call the Universal Enrollment Center at:

855- 347- 8371 between 8am - 10pm Eastern time, Mon. through Fri for further information.

Also, the TSA notes the following about all registration locations:




I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Best wishes,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. There is a location that is temporarily open and you can contact the number below to see when they will be holding the application process.Location: Main Terminal Concourse, near South Escalator, airline ticket counter area
Website: more information contact:
Brent S. Kyzer-McHenry(###) ###-####Email:***@******.***
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, again.

This is Cher, the first Expert who answered you.

I'm so sorry for any confusion. Of course, I would have recommended the closest enrollment center to your location, but the one recommended by the other expert, above, was only open for a limited amount of time in March. From:

"Enroll in TSA Pre✓® at Dane County Regional International Airport

Madison, Wisconsin

Weekdays, March 7 – 25, 2016 (Closed Saturdays and Sundays)

10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (Closed 1:00 – 2:00 p.m. for lunch)

Main Terminal Concourse, adjacent to South Escalator Pre-Security "


This was only in effect for part of March of this year. Please see more, here:


Please note, it says, "Temporary Location Will Allow Onsite Enrollments March 7 – 11, 2016"

In addition, this location did NOT come up, when I researched the locations closest to you, today, in Madison, WI.


I hope this helped you further and please take a moment to rate my answer positively if it was helpful to you. If you have any additional questions, just click 'Reply.'

Warmest regards,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI, I wanted to clarify that my answer was not incorrect. Here is the information and you can contact the airport directly if you need to in order to verify and schedule an appointment. I seem to be having some issues as to my answer is not showing up.

Dates: Monday, July 11, 2016 through Friday, July 29, 2016
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Monday - Thursday
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Friday

Location: Enter through Door 1, south end of the terminal

What to Bring: Proof of citizenship with a photo ID and payment
Fee: $85

Appointments for the TSA Pre✓® Application Program at Dane County Regional Airport are recommended. Follow the above weblink to apply and schedule an appointment.

Walk-ins will be accommodated but there is no guarantee as to how long the wait period will be. As a walk-in, you will join a queue of other walk-ins. The staff facilitating the enrollment center will accommodate walk-ins as best as they can. It is recommended that prospective walk-ins start the application online and select “walk-in” for Dane County Regional Airport when ready to submit.

The application process is then completed on site with fingerprints for a background check and payment (5 years of TSA Pre✓® service for $85). The fee can be paid by credit card, money order, company check, or certified/cashier's check. Cash and personal checks are not accepted.

TSA Pre-Check Frequently Asked Questions: