Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a parent to a cat that I got from my mom at 5weeks old

Customer Question
I am a foster parent...
I am a foster parent to a cat that I got from my mom at 5weeks old back in January 2016.
I have been loving and caring for this cat ever since. On Monday I took my cat to be nutured a 9AM and they told me to come back and pick him up at 5PM when I returned at %PM they made me sit and wait for the manager which was unusual for a simple procedure. then the manager told me that on accident they adopted my cat out. because someone put him in the wrong place in the facility needless to say he never even got nutured. they just took my companion and sold him. Can they do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/25/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,850
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

What state is this in regards ***** *****?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have not received an answer to my question about my cat yet. If this is the case I choose not to be a member. You said get your answers in seconds. So I have no further questions.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I really need to know the state this is in regards ***** ***** laws vary by state.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't see an answer. I just see another question asking what state and the state is pennsylvania
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you; that was the information I needed to know- the state.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

A few minutes please as I research this for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So the standard recourse for such a situation is to request the vet to contact the adopting party and request that the cat be returned. If they will not return the cat, then it gets very complicated. If one is a foster provider through for example, the humane society, it is the humane society that will have to pursue that. It is called "legal standing" to bring an action. If one is fostering the pet for a relative, then that individual-the owner- would need to file suit.

There are 2 types of suits that can be brought

1. for economic damages - basically for the value of the pet, since many courts consider animals property, and will only allow for monetary damages

2. for specific performance- basically an order requiring the person who has possession of the animal to return the animal to its original owner. This is more complicated and will require 2 defendants, the vet and the person in possession (their identity would be revealed during discovery). It will come down to the particular judge's take on what is "just" - ie how long each party has the pet; if any party did any wrongdoing, etc. It is an equitable (versus statutory) remedy so each judge may have a different result.

Most of the legislatures have not revised codes to take into account society's changing attitudes towards our pets, and most still treat them as "chattel" or property, versus pets.

You may want to contact the humane society/animal control to see if they have an attorney they would recommend, basically one that would go the extra mile for a case such as this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

checking to see how things went for you on this? Hopefully the vet provided assistance in returning the pet.

Thank you and take care!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What code of suite am i applying for?Is it negligence because i need to know i dont want money i just want my cat back
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It would be a cause of action for negligence requesting as damages specific performance- ie return of the cat.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Also breach of constructive trust since the vet was trusted with the care/custody of the cat.

Kindly rate 5 stars - this does not result in any additional charge but does allow the site to credit me for the time spent in assisting you;

I hope you are able to be reunited!

thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,850
10,850 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she missed her court date yesterday we have to go to court tomorrow at 11 does she need to have an attorney there … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of
i went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of 2 grams of cocaine. it was taken from me and my name was took. i got a letter a few months after asking how i plead i said guilty and sent t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,460 satisfied customers
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2 kids who live in California with Mom. The order states that for Christmas 2017, I have the kids from Dec 28th until Jan 2. The order also incl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
Son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to
son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to enter bar or purchase alcohol). Received letter from UofI police, facing 1 year suspension of driver's license. Did not receive ticket at time … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as plaintiff I paid for a trial by jury not by a judge was my rights violated … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in Bellevue, WA.Our neighbor is claiming adverse possession of a section of our lot now in 2017 (no previous title obtained by her or agreement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,850 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession of a controlled substance (steroids) but was never court martialed and never received an art 15. All I got was a an official letter of repri… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a debtor in possession (chapter 11) has a court order to
if a debtor in possession (chapter 11) has a court order to pay another parties legal fees related to post petition litigation, but then has his bankruptcy converted to a chapter 7.....do the legal fe… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x