Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to get the pre check and overseas travel. I live in

Customer Question
I want to get the...
I want to get the pre check for domestic and overseas travel. I live in New Orleans. Where can I do that? Do they have appointments available? How would I contact them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
5/25/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,402
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you.

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

ANSWER: There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. The enrollment center in New Orleans is located at:

IdentoGO*****br />Ste 3
New Orleans, LA###-##-####/a>

Hours: Monday - Friday: 06:30 AM - 03:00 PM

You can have a walk-in appointment, but scheduled appointments have priority. Also, I highly recommend that you pre-apply before the appointment, so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. The application can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/apply.

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,402
12,402 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,609 satisfied customers
My ex girlfriend says i owe money after breaking up. Thought
My ex girlfriend says i owe money after breaking up. Thought we would be together forever. How can she prove i owe her money. She was holding my belongings until I signed a contract. She has since giv… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: On November 2017 I received a letter
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:On November 2017 I received a letter from an attorney demanding payment or court action pursuant to Fair Debt Collection Practice Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., based on an inst… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check "personal" report on me and told my mother-in-law untrue facts that pertain to a possible different person. My Mother-in Law will no longer talk t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son had an incident in school. A student came up and kicked him in the back of the leg. My grandson turned and hit him and the other student hit … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,251 satisfied customers
Can I email you a short summary or sent it some way so you
First, can I email you a short summary or sent it some way so you can quickly get an overview? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,251 satisfied customers
Recieved money benefits death and was remarried i did knw i
recieved money benefits death and was remarried i did knw i was to report the marriage after many years collected the money i did know it was insurance fraud … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Company holding mechanics tools employed by another company
Company holding mechanics tools employed by another company as collateral … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What's the best way to get an estate will started? North
What's the best way to get an estate will started? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,402 satisfied customers
What is the possible penalty or result of not responding to
What is the possible penalty or result of not responding to discovery interrogatories 30 days after being served them if the other party will not agree to extension?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What is a "discovery motion"? Discovery has been served but
What is a "discovery motion"? Discovery has been served but not filed with the court is this normal or shouldn't a "discovery motion" have been filed with the court when discovery was served?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I have an Estimate from a Contractor. No contract, just an
I have an Estimate from a Contractor. No contract, just an estimate for materials and services for a room remodel. “This is only an estimate”. 50% upon acceptance, 50% upon completion. He cashed my $4… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
My mother did a trust and a will and POA in 2012 naming me
My mother did a trust and a will and POA in 2012 naming me as her agent. She wanted to protect her assets from my sister who has been diagnosed with bi-polar disorder and very controlling of my mother… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How can a case that is dismissed without prejudice be left
How long can a case that is dismissed without prejudice be left in the court system. It says a collection agency can pick it up again and pursue the case again. But is there a statues of limitations o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I would like to know if i san sue for defamation if a large
i would like to know if i san sue for defamation if a large companyaccused me of 'you not being able to followi procduce of our co.and attacking me formy incapabilties after spending a lge amt of mone… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What year did i stared getting ss from my husband ss.
what year did i stared getting ss from my husband ss … read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers
Well,,, let me run this past you,,, i cosigned a loan for
Well,,, let me run this past you,,, i cosigned a loan for the x-wifes daughters car,,, under the verbal agreement that it would be refiananced and my name off of it within 6 months,,,, well,, three yr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Fraud on the court made th court issue a detention order.
fraud on the court made th court issue a detention order. which statute of limitation apply, false detention or fraud … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,251 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x