How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received the TSA approval in the past. But, on my

Customer Question

I have received the TSA approval in the past. But, on my current ticket it is not there.
I am flying AA. My Name listed on the ticket is: Susan Veeder. Advantage # *****
My flight locator # *****: LQLFVL
Departing Miami on June 2nd flight #969.
Perhaps my name is ***** ***** as you have it: My full name is***** The Weissman was left off this ticket. Is that at the reason.
With the long lines I would like to have this put back on my ticket.
Much thanks,
Susan Veeder
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hello Susan! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. I will ask you questions until I have the information I need, and then I will provide you with an answer. Don’t worry - it might take some time, but we will get through it together. ANSWER: Two things: 1) TSA PreCheck will not appear on your actual ticket. It appears on the boarding pass, and only if you are chosen to do so on this trip. 2) TSA PReCheck expedited screening is not always guaranteed. In order to increase security measures, those who are enrolled are ELIGIBLE for PreCheck expedited screening, but you are not guaranteed to be given that each and every time you fly. The computer will randomly choose when a person will not be chosen, in order to increase security measures. So if you included it in your reservation process, and it does not appear on your boarding pass, it is most likely due to the fact that this is one of those random occurrences. If you did not include your Known Traveler Number, and you know it, then you should contact the airline company and ask that it is included in your reservation. I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge. And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that. Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job. A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category. Thank you!