How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where at the O'Hare airport is the TSA office to enroll?

Customer Question

Where at the O'Hare airport is the TSA office to enroll?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you.

As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. I will ask you questions until I have the information I need, and then I will provide you with an answer. Don’t worry - it might take some time, but we will get through it together.

Kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving the site today, as this is the only way I get credit for doing my job.

QUESTION: Where at the O'Hare airport is the TSA office to enroll?

ANSWER: I will provide you with a lot of information about enrollment in general, including the address of the location you are seeking to go for enrollment.

The Enrollment Cetner at O'Hare is located at The Enrollment Center is located at O'Hare in the Terminal 2 baggage claim area near vestibule 2E. This information can be found here:

However you will notice that the O'Hare Enrollment Center is not current available. They were available until May 13, 2016. So you will have to find another enrollment center for the time being. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center:

There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

For PreCheck, I would recomend you pre-apply before the appointment, so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here:

The process for Pre-Application can be found here:

And the application can be found here:

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs:

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck":

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not an option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability:

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

I hope I have answered your questions and provided excellent service to you. That is my ultimate goal. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you !For the ease and convenience of travelers, Chicago O'Hare International Airport will feature an enrollment center from April 4, 2015 through May 13, 2015 (closed Saturdays and Sundays). The Enrollment Center is located at O'Hare in the Terminal 2​ baggage claim area near vestibule 2E. Click here to visit the pre-enrollment page, where you will enter preliminary information and schedule an appointment at O'Hare.
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
It was brought to my attention that the dates were wrong in my answer. The airport is open for applications and you can also search on this link here .
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.


As I mentioned to you previously, the O'Hare office is not currently accepting applications or interviews. That option ended on May 13, 2016. You can use the locator link I provided in my original response to you to find an alternative location.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi I am sorry that you are probably very confused by now. But if you use the information I provided you will see that the contact that I gave you will let you know when the location opens again. This will be starting soon as memorial weekend in coming up and they usually open and also have TSA agents at this location. I have called to verify this information I gave you.