Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What will or what does a person have to do to become tsa

Customer Question
security officer, And what about...
What will or what does a person have to do to become tsa security officer, And what about training & cost
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/24/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,404
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James. I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. I will ask you questions until I have the information I need, and then I will provide you with an answer. Don’t worry - it might take some time, but we will get through it together. Kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving the site today, as this is the only way I get credit for doing my job. ANSWER: In order to be considered, you must have a high school diploma or GED equivalent at least, as well as a year of experience working as a security officer, an aviation screener, or an x-ray technician. You must be a US citizen. If you qualify through these basic requirements, then your next step is to apply. All of the information, as well as the steps required and application, can be found here: https://hraccess.tsa.dhs.gov/hraccess/howtoapply.html Note: You have to undergo a background check and credit check as well as an alcohol and drug screening. I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge. And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that. Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job. A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
Verified
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. You will have to have classes and the required classes are listed on this page. There are many factors that are included .
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
http://legalcareerpath.com/transportation-security/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
The training for TSA agents includes forty hours of classroom training and sixty hours of training on the job. In addition, an individual will need to pass a certification examination. Once you begin working on the job, expect to have to go through additional training and pass certification examinations as well. Not being able to pass certification examinations is ground for being dismissed.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
Also on that page you can find a school local to you to start the process. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
3,644 Satisfied Customers

Briarcliff767 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Mom and me have 50/50 transportation on our court order and
Mom and me have 50/50 transportation on our court order and I picked our child up from mom and now she won't come get he she lives about 65-70 miles from my home and I am just trying to figure out wha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in
Just started a trucking transportation business. I live in Nevada and purchased a trailer for my big rig truck in California from a dealer in June and I picked it up in the beginning of July. The trai… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
We are a small transportation company. we are going to bid
hello. we are a small transportation company. we are going to bid on a city courier contract. we have been approached by another courier company who missed out on the bid meeting. they want to be a su… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment;
Can any transport company list a contractors equipment; truck or limo or bus different to their customers from what the specs on the equipments registration documents state. Example..list a 42 passeng… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to
i was arested for dui in powder springs but transported to another city and booked i had bond doubled … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My transportation business checking account is being closed
Hi - my transportation business checking account is being closed by our bank because we've made cash deposits usually around $9k at a time. I wondered if an attorney could help clear the situation sin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for
Was hired to to transport horses from Texas to Arizona for 3800 dollars. Payment was suppose to be sent same day but there was always a problem and payment not sent. The transport was completed and st… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The
I am interested in transporting human ashes to Hawaii. The little girl asked that her ashes be dumped in the ocean at Hawaii and I'd really like to do that. Are there any special permits or documents … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a
If a wheelchair transportation company was hired by a nursing facility to pick up my 97 yr old mom and the transportation is late but the wheel chair transportation without permission decides to call … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x