Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

When my exboyfriends and i were together we adopted a 2yr

Customer Question
old female dog together. Soon...
When my exboyfriends and i were together we adopted a 2yr old female dog together. Soon after she became pregnant from my dog from a previous relationship. She had 4 puppies. One had passed away, one was adopted. There are 2 puppies remaining at his house. One was supposed to be his son and the other is supposed to be my unborn daughters. We broke up about a month ago and 2days later my ex has a new woman in his life and refuses to let me take my dog to where i am now living along with some other personal belongings of mine. Which i can cut my loses with. I just miss my little puppy. What steps should i take to get custody of my puppy and to regain my property. How much do you think it will cost including a lawyer. And how can i make sure i win this case. None of the dogs have papers or license or shots. And the one that is mine has a problem with his eye that was supposed to go to a vet shortly before the breakup but my ex blew the appointment off. Neither of us have any receipts for food or anything. It is basically a he said she said case. But where he has the mother and the other puppy. I feel it should b easy for me to get one. He claims his reasoning now is that he does not want to split the puppies up. He had told me before that he wants to sell the puppy. I am afraid he is saying he doesnt want to split them up just so he can sell him and then there will be nothing i can do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
5/24/2016
Lawyer: Thomas Swartz, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,182
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Verified
Hello Nancy,Pets are considered personal property under Massachusetts law. This being the case, the question of who gets to keep a pet when a couple breaks up becomes a question of who had ownership of the pet before the breakup. In your situation, you adopted the mother together, so you had co-ownership of the mother. And the mother was impregnated by your dog. This being the case, I believe you have a strong case to claim ownership of at least half of the litter from the mother. In addition, it appears that you and your ex had entered into some type of agreement where one of the puppies would be his, and the other would be yours. Such an agreement would be weighed heavily by a court in determining ownership of the puppies. Now how do you go about actually getting custody of the puppy? The best way to start is to have a local attorney write a letter to your ex demanding he relinquish ownership of the puppy to you based on the above. I would think that a lawyer may charge around $100 to write such a letter. The letter of course should warn that if he does not give up ownership of the puppy, a civil action will be commenced against him.If your ex does not respond, then you would have to commence a civil lawsuit to get ownership and custody of the puppy. To commence and pursue such an action might cost a couple thousand dollars for filing fees, and a lawyers time.In addition, to the above with respect to claiming ownership, additional facts that you can bring up the fact that your ex neglected medical care for the puppy and that the puppy has sentimental value to you. Of course any proof that you have that your ex did neglect the puppy, or was willing to sell the puppy to a stranger will behelpful to your case.As you mentioned, these situations do become somewhat of a he said/she said situation. So the more proof you can marshal will help.Good luck.Thomas
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,182
3,182 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Thomas Swartz is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified
In a Michigan civil action I need to answer a verified complaint with a verified answer. What is the language I need on the attestation and does it have to be notified?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who
Trying to file a civil action suit against a contractor who cashed a $15,000 deposit check and never did any work. Contractor is sitting in jail on other charges. Paperwork is asking which civil statu… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS. FLORIDA
I NEED TO FILE A ASWER ON A CIVIL ACTION SUMMONS JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: FLORIDA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: NO JA: Anythi… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and
In a civil action the plaintiff files a motion to strike and dismiss counter claim. A hearing date is set and on that day we show up for court. We are told to have a seat and someone will call us when… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of
On 8/31/17, I prevailed in a Civil Action (Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Unjust Enrichment) against my Landlord. The jury ordered at Judgment @ $15,000 in my favor. I did not get wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed
I have a Social Security Disability civil action case filed in State Federal Court that I have to submit my Opening Brief ( Memorandum in Support for Judicial Review) I Am representing myself due to v… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit
I have just received papers for a civil action re a caredit card debt it is stamped may 5th it says respond in 30 days but just received it Fri, are the 30 days from time of receipt..also if it goes t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action
What normally happens with a contempt on a civil action anyways a fine not jail time right ? That would allow me time to file the bankruptcy right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having
If I'm currently paying the SEC for civil action and having trouble keeping up with the payments due date and they tell me if I don't make another payment soon or they will turn it over to the treasur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action that i am named also as a defendent. I just finished a bankruptcy including them as a creditor. This was a project that I performed time and ma… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Need representation for a civil action summons. New jersey.
Need representation for a civil action summons JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyt… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We
My husband received a summons for a civil action. We responded as soon as we could but it may not be soon enough. Can he file bankrupancy by himself? We don't have any money. He received a small socia… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action
am looking for a form to file an answer for a civil action regarding debt collector … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x