How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking a flight from Dallas to Detroit and then to

Customer Question

I am taking a flight from Dallas to Detroit and then to Amsterdam. I am concerned about the waiting lines to get through Security. I am traveling alone. I am 70 years old and have several medical conditions. I have orthopedic issues with my feet----problems with the bones which causes pain when I stand for long periods of time. I also have stenosis of the spine and bad knees which cause problems when standing too long. I also have a balance problem which again gives problem if I stand. Lastly I have a problem in that I have to go to the bathroom every 30-40 minutes.
Is there any way for a disabled person to get through Security quicker? If I'm in a wheelchair there is no one to push me and I will still need to go to the restroom.
I am flying KLM if that helps. Please help me. I'm very concerned
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, Thank you for using Just Answer to find out answers to your TSA questions. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving the site today, as this is the only way I get credit for doing my job. I am sorry to hear about your medical condition, but I think I can provide the information you need to make it easier to go through security for your trip. ANSWER: If you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares. They can provide you with a wheelchair if you do not have your own, and they will even provide you with an assistant at each US airport to help you throughout the entire process. If you call TSA Cares ahead of time - 72 hours before your flight is encouraged - you can seek assistance getting through the lines quicker: Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227. The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST. Have a fantastic trip! I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge. And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that. Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job. A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it. And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category. Thank you!