How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my tsa status good flight united to new york from chicago

Customer Question

Is my tsa status good for international flight united to new york from chicago and then to Israel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you with your question. If you have TSA Precheck (that is less than 5 years old), this will be good for your Chicago to New York flight, but, not good for your international travel to Israel. TSA Precheck is only good for domestic travel. If you have TSA Global Entry or 'GOES', that is good for both domestic and international travel. If you don't currently have GOES, and have enough time before your flight and would like to apply for GOES, which includes Precheck and is only $15 more for the application fee ($100 instead of $85), you might want to consider that. I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much! Before and even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue. Warmest wishes,Cher