How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21377
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by

Customer Question

registered tsa individual traveling to and from new york by southwest Sunday and Wednesday. Neither ticket states tsa pre . Why denied when I travel frequently and now to ever busy new York? Is there anything that can be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to assist you with your question. I'm understand that you're disappointed, but TSA Precheck uses a 'randomized' system, whereby every passenger is not selected to receive it on every flight. This is done to enhance security measures. To increase your chances of receiving TSA Precheck on future flights, make sure to tell your airline what your TSA Precheck number is, when you make your reservation and hopefully, it will be printed on your ticket and boarding pass. (If you're a frequent flyer, please tell all the airlines you deal with, to add it to your profile). You have nothing to lose by calling your airline now, and asking if you can have your Precheck number added to your current ticket/boarding pass for this trip. I wish you a wonderful flight! I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much! Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue. Warmest wishes,Cheryl
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, I'm just following up with you to see if you received my answer and if you have any additional questions about this issue. Please remember to rate my answer positively, with the star rating system on your page, so I may receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much! Warmest regards,Cher

Related Legal Questions