How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: TSA 49 CFR 175.10 (a) (8) Can you confirm that this is

Customer Question

Re: TSA 49 CFR 175.10 (a) (8)
Can you confirm that this is the regulation governing unloaded guns in double locked hard sided cases with ammunition within?
Thank you,
Keith Catlin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi Keith, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. Yes this is the regulation to carry firearms on the plane. https://www.tsa.gov/travel/transporting-firearms-and-ammunition Read the requirements governing the transport of ammunition in checked baggage as defined by 49 CFR 175.10 (a)(8). Please let me know if you have further questions. Hope