Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I purchased an item online from a company in New York, who

Customer Question
has admittedly not delivered the...
I purchased an item online from a company in New York, who has admittedly not delivered the item but refuses to refund my money. I disputed with my credit card and the company provided fraudulent information about delivery, and forced me to cancel the dispute as a contingency for a full refund. I've canceled the credit card dispute, and the company refuses to refund, citing several accounting excuses. Unfortunately I found hundreds of other complaints online about this company. My question pertains to filing a small claims suit, which I have done before and I am fairly familiar with the process. In this case however, I cannot find the company registered on the New York Secretary of State website, nor will the company provide a physical mailing address for a registered agent or legal representative of the business. Specifically, my questions: 1. Since this transaction occurred entirely online, can I file the small claims suit in Washington DC (my home) and have papers served to the business in NY? 2. How can I file a lawsuit against this company who has hidden all registration and legal identifiers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Company is www.appliancesconnection.comFor what it's worth I have volumes of objective information against the company (including months of recorded phone calls with promises that are not honored, lies, and information that is directly contradictory); customer service emails; copy of falsified information submitted to my credit card company; recorded three-way conference call with company as well as American Express, confirming that dispute was closed per my request, and company representative promising refund. They continue to create excuses (the supervisor will call you, our"system" can't process a refund today but we're working on it) but there's never been a good faith attempt at resolution.I honestly feel that this could be worthy of class action after reading hundreds of other stories online -- at minimum the state regulatory body needs to be aware of the fraud that is occurring.
Answered in 41 minutes by:
5/18/2016
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,428
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Sometimes - although certainly not always - experts have to give you what you deem “bad news” but that should not be a reflection of how satisfied you are with the assistance your expert provided. My goal is to make sure you are completely satisfied before you submit your rating so please let me know if you have additional questions or you need me to clarify anything If there is a delay in the time it takes me to respond it is because I am working with a customer or I am not online - but rest assured I will respond to your follow up question, if you have one. Also, occasionally I will respond from a mobile JA unit, which automatically asks you to submit a rating once I submit a response - but please don't feel like you need to do so until we are done speaking. I'm not exactly following what happened with your credit card company? It sounds to me like a very straightforward thing - you didn't get the item, you dispute it with your credit card, the credit card refunds your money pending investigation. When you say they "forced [you] t cancel the dispute as a contingency for a full refund" do you mean the company you purchased from or the CC company. If it's the former, why wouldn't you just reinstate the dispute. That's exactly the situation credit card protection is meant to address.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I said they "forced" me to cancel the dispute as a contingency for a full refund, what I meant is that the company claimed that the funds from the transaction were "locked up" in the dispute process, and they couldn't refund until I cancel the dispute and the funds come back to their system (this, of course, is very likely a lie as well). Nonetheless, I canceled the dispute, and the company has continued to make excuses for over a month as to why they still just simply aren't able to refund my money.I would rather escalate this to small claims court, even if I'm able to file a dispute with American Express. The reason is because American Express dropped the dispute in their favor the first time because the company submitted blatantly false, fraudulent information (a falsified delivery record claiming the item was delivered). When I called American Express to explain, they reopened the case, but I can recall a similar situation where American Express didn't allow for further dispute after many back and forths responses of this nature. I'm guessing this is what the company is hoping for.Nonetheless, this is why I wrote in asking for guidance on locating the agent for this company, and guidance on where to file in small claims.Thanks.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I won't be available to search for the information you need for much of today so I will open your question up to the forum. There is no need to respond b/c that will lock the question back to me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,459
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.
The company Appliances Connection has a physical address at ***** Brooklyn, NY 11214. Also,***** Section A, Brooklyn, New York 11236
The VP of the company is Elie Fouerti.
If you cannot find their registered agent, because they do not have any registration in NY under that name (I checked as well) you can serve any corporate officer at the corporate address AND also serve a copy upon the NY Secretary of State as well.
I would also report this to the NY Attorney General's office for unfair and deceptive business practices.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. A few clarifications:
1) The delivery address of the item I ordered and my billing address are both in Washington DC, while the merchant is located in NY. The transaction occurred entirely over the internet. Can I file the small claims lawsuit in Washington DC?2) Is certified mail adequate for proof of service of the court documents, or is a process service agent necessary?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid that small claims is a court of limited jurisdiction and has no long arm jurisdiction. Thus, in order to get personal jurisdiction over the company you have to file in NY where they are located. You cannot file in DC just because you live there as proper jurisdiction is the location where the defendant is located.
Actual service is required in NY, personal service.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've made some progress... there are several associated addresses in their online history and via anecdotal associations I've found online. It seems that either/both 1StopCamera.com (NY DOS ID(###) ###-#### ***** APPLIANCESCONNECTIONDISCOUNTERS Inc. (NY DOS ID(###) ###-#### ***** DBA "AppliancesConnection.Com" (No NY State Registration). I have filed a small claims "statement of claim" with King County (Brooklyn) small claims court and I'm awaiting a case number.I'm anticipating that the next step, once a case number ***** ***** will be process service of the court notice. As you mentioned, this is possible via directly serving the NY Sec of State -- however NY Sec of State requires the specific, correct NY DOS ID number, and the two registered entities I mentioned above have completely different DOS service address/contacts listed... How can I ensure that the recipient doesn't claim "no affiliation" with the appliancesconnection.com site?For example, the AppliancesConnection.com site specifically mentions the*****address as the mailing address, and likewise the 1StopCamera.com site specifically mentions the same address as mailing address. However, 1StopCamera.com (NY DOS ID(###) ###-#### ***** a different (unique) service address and agent, as does APPLIANCESCONNECTIONDISCOUNTERS Inc. (NY DOS ID(###) ###-####. The NY BBB states that both AppliancesConnection.com (site I'm trying to sue) and AppliancesConnectionDiscounters Inc. are both DBA aliases of "Appliances Connection" with a mailing address of***** This is a huge mess that I'm afraid is deliberate with the hopes of evading contact.I can tell my perusing sites online that there are hundreds -- if not thousands -- of others in my same situation, and it's clear this company is trying to scam consumers. How can I be sure I'm naming the correct defendant?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Please remember that the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback, so please do not forget to do so as it has now been 6 days since your last response . Thank you.
It is not a "huge mess" since you found the service address for the agent, that is where you send your process server to serve them. You serve them through their agent at that service address and you name in your suit ApplianceConnectionDiscounters D/B/A Appliances Connection or you can just sue Appliance Connection Discounters or you can sue Appliances Connection, any of those means are a correct way to serve them.
You will need a process server in NY to serve them with the suit and a summons now you filed it. You give your process server all the information and they will serve them properly.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I found multiple addresses and service addresses, with 2 different State of NY companies that may be the correct entity to serve and I don't know how to verify which is correct.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

The correct company is, as I told you above, Appliance Connection Discounters (DBA AppliancesConnection). That is the company address to use, which I also provided you information on above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,459
119,459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,459 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,459 satisfied customers
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to
I am almost 70. Is this JND Class Action Administration to credit bureaus legitimate? If you answer this by email or something let me know. Thank you for any and all help. I stay by this computer mach… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me
trying to file a class action suit, for companys charging me for the cook county soda tax when I didnt buy any soda. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re:
I just saw a message about a class action lawsuit re: robocalls for cruises. I have received several of those from Royal Caribbean. Advice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,459 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit
How can i find out imformation on the class action law suit against atena. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
There was a class action suit against my employer. I
There was a class action suit against my employer. I recieved anotice stating that i can receive money. I was part of the griup suing, im just an employee. But i could use the money. Any Negative repe… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and company. The judgement states "Employee Name; Business Name". We got a writ of execution. The constable said it could not be executed because th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit?
Are there any risks to joining a class action lawsuit? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers
Tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to
tobacco class action/ comp.are there forms to fill out. to my understanding you get a lump sum and a monthly sum that is good with no end date … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,459 satisfied customers
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the
I was a plaintiff in a class action law suit against the employer In the settlement there is a part ***last name shall never discuss, publicize,publish, or otherwise disclose allegations underlying th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,459 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x