How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Traveling 5/18 BOS to BWI, and returning 5/19. Require the

Customer Question

traveling 5/18 BOS to BWI, and returning 5/19.
Require the use of special Medical 'Catherters' which are in individual sealed plastic wraps.
For proper opening, require the use of small 5" sissors in the carry-on bag along with the medications.
Hope that this will be allowable!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. In general, the TSA does allow scissors less than 4" long, in carry-on baggage. This is their rule: "In general, you are prohibited from traveling with sharp objects in your carry-on baggage; please pack these items in your checked baggage. Scissors with blades smaller than 4 inches, small needles carried for special medical needs, and other sharp objects that do not contain a blade may be placed in carry-on baggage. Any sharp objects placed in carry-on or checked baggage should be properly sheathed or securely wrapped to prevent injury to TSOs and baggage handlers.Even if an item is generally permitted, it may be subject to additional screening or not allowed through the checkpoint if it triggers an alarm during the screening process, appears to have been tampered with, or poses other security concerns. The final decision rests with TSA on whether to allow any items on the plane."----------------------------------Because the scissors you mentioned are for medical use, to open your catheter's plastic wrapper, it might be allowed; however, if it is not, I have two suggestions: buying a small scissor less than 4" long (like as might be included in a sewing kit) or asking a flight attendant to use a scissor to open the wrapper. When you arrive at your destination, if you did not buy the smaller scissors before leaving, you can buy a scissor like the one you have at home, there. You can get more information by calling TSA Cares/TSA Support, which deals with questions about medical issues and necessary equipment: can click the 'Passenger Support' link from there. can call or email TSA Cares, also: Email TSA Cares(855)(###) ###-####Weekdays:8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ETWeekends/Holidays:9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET-----------------------The problem here, is, the catheter is the medically necessary item, but the scissor is not (even though we both understand you need it to open the catheter package). If you have time, try to buy a small sewing kit in a dollar store or any other store that sells miniature sizes of items for travel, like Target, etc. and this should solve the problem of the 5 inch scissor not being allowed in carry-on. I hope it all works out well for you and you have a wonderful flight! I hope you found this information helpful and if so, please let me know and/or take a moment to choose a positive rating from the top of your page and then click 'submit'; this is the only way I receive credit for assisting you, today. Thank you very much. I will always be here if you need additional information, so just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue. Warmest wishes,Cher