Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a massage and myofascial release therapist. I billed

Customer Question
I am a massage and...
I am a massage and myofascial release therapist. I billed an insurance company for medical billing invoices to get paid for the work that i did on a patient. The insurance company gave me a hard time to pay at first, but eventually they did after i was persistent in following through. the patient's attorney had a lean on the case so the insurance company sent my checks to the attorney's office. The insurance company paid all the bills in full, but the patients attorney refuses to send me my checks because he wants one third. I told the attorney no because he doesnt work for me and i never hired him. i told him his client, who hired him, which is the patient that i treated needs to pay him, not me. I told him he needs to pay me my checks in full that the insurance company has sent to his office for me. He refuses to forward me my checks. I do not want to hire an attorney because i cannot afford to lose one third of my money. What should i do to make this attorney forward all my checks in full? He has been holding on to some of my checks since feburary and he refuses to forward them to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
5/17/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. The first thing you need to do here is send the attorney a certified letter with a return receipt in which you demand the release of your checks in full within 7 business days of the postmark on the letter. Tell him if he does not release the money in total to you, that you will be forced to seek other legal remedies, which will most certainly include the filing of a bar complaint against the attorney for improper usage or withholding of funds. You are correct that the attorney needs to get his money from his client. This money, quite literally, has nothing to do with his service that he provided to the client. The money is due to you for your services rendered. If the attorney does not release the money to you within the specified amount of time, you need to file a complaint with the Michigan Bar Association relative to this improper misappropriation of your funds. The Bar Association will look into the matter and should be able to apply some pressure for release. You need to stay on top of them though too. If, for some reason, the bar drags their feet, I think you need to speak with your local district attorney about criminal prosecution. In effect, what the attorney has done amounts to theft or misappropriation of money. These are your best options short of hiring an attorney. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (THREE OR MORE STARS) so I can receive credit for my response. Best wishes going forward!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4stars. Can i just go straight to the local district attorney instead of doing all the other stuff?
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Sure (Sorry for the wait by the way). You can go straight to the DA and use the other information for back-up shoudl the DA not cooperate. Let me know if there are any other questions. Also, there is a ratings interface on your end. If you could enter your rating on that interface, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
4 stars
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you. I am sorry for the confusion, there is a ratings bar on your end that you can click one through five stars I only get credit if it is over three stars). I appreciate your attention to this matter. Thank You!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 1 year ago
I did not see the rating go through. I wanted to make sure that if you have rated my answer on the ratings interface that there was not an issue. Thanks
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,304 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
My land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide
my land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide mobile home on the property. Can I be evicted off the property and is it legal to put a lock on my home where i cannot get to my personal cont… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEY We are the Country
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEYGood morning,We are the Hill Country Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Inc. located in Kerrville, Texas. We provide treatment and other services such as colle… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation Unit expertise with Federal Restitutions. Thanks … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my client, please stop sending email, faxes, or other correspondence to New York Life employees and agents.It is inappropriate for you to attem… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,304 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
If your in litigation with a company and your have an
If your in litigation with a company and your have an employee related to the head of said company.Do you have to sever ties with your employee. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x