How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118105
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a stepson who took out a restraining order with completely

Customer Question

I have a stepson who took out a restraining order with completely false info. Can I and how do I repudiate it? His claim is I have called his lawyer and case manager several times trying to get him trouble as well as a the DuComb Center which is where his house arrest is through.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You would be required to file an objection and motion to vacate restraining order and you need to present witnesses and actual evidence proving to the court that the allegations in the application for restraining order were false. You are entitled to a hearing on the restraining order and the court should have a court date set for the hearing. You need to file the objection and motion to vacate order and explain your position and your evidence, then at the hearing you need to bring your evidence and witnesses to prove that his allegations are false.
You really should engage a local attorney to represent you as it significantly increases your chances of success as you are dealing with a criminal here who has an attorney and knows how to manipulate the system.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.