Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it legal company to renew a judgement every year?

Customer Question
Is it legal for a...
Is it legal for a company to renew a judgement every year? It will be 10 years this one creditor have been after me. I live in Michigan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/17/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,688
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me what you mean by the company renewing a judgment every year?.Were you sued by a creditor in court with them getting a judgment against you for a debt?.How are they "renewing" the judgment each year?,.Are you being forced to come to court and answer questions about your assets and employment?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It was a for a car. They refused to honor my warranty. So we went back and forth about them fixing the car. My husband got tired of us going back and forth so he told them to come and get the car.They later said that they sold the car in auction and got 1400.00 but we never saw proof of that. We were called into court about 8 or 9 years ago but nothing after that. We just keep getting letters from the court that they renewed this judgment. Its been 10 years in june
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They also run my credit report whenever they feel like it, causing a hard inquiry?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok, if you were actually sued on the debt with them getting a judgment, then that judgment is good for 10 years under MI law. So they normally wouldn't be "renewing it" each year... it is good for 10 years and then they can renew it for another 10 and continue doing so until it is paid. But if they did want to renew it every year and incur the expense of doing so, there is nothing under the statute that would prevent it...although it would be kind of pointless..With that said, since this is a valid debt, they can make an entry onto your credit report as long as they keep the judgment "alive" by renewing it every ten years..Give me a second to research something else....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But they renew it every year. So each year adds on another 10 years?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ok, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA): . According to the FCRA, a person can access your credit report only if:A court has ordered that the credit information be shared.That person is a lender and you are applying for some form of credit. A creditor may also pull your report if you currently have an account open with them or if you have a balance that's past due.The person is working on behalf of an insurance company that's underwriting your insurance or a government agency that is considering giving you a license or other public benefit, such as social services.An individual has requested your report for employment purposes and has obtained your written authorization to view it.A person can prove a legitimate business need to view the report. You have given clear instructions to the credit reporting agency to release your information to a particular person..So a judgment creditor could claim that they have a "business reason" to check your report...As for renewing it, that would only extend it for one year each year they renew it... So it would back up the 10 year limit by only one year if they are renewing it each year... For example, they renew it in 2015...it is good until 2025... They renew it in 2016...it is good until 2026....So it only extends it by a year each time if they are renewing it each year... But it would keep it on your credit report..If this isn't something that you would want to contact them to see if they would settle, then you might consider filing bankruptcy to extinguish the debt permanently so you could start rebuilding your credit....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have contacted them several times. They refuse. At one point I was on public assistants and theybwanted ne to prove all that to them. My mother said she would help pay the debt if they would settle for the amount they had already taken plus a little more. They refused. At this point they have gotten what the original debt was 10 years ago. But due to them renewing and adding interest its still a balance.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They placed a lien on my house and recieve our State tax refund every year. So how arw they able to renew every year for the original balance?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, its no longer listed on my credit report.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
They just renew the original judgment that they were given. That doesn't mean that is what you owe if you have been making payments, or if attorney fees and interest have been added in over the years....So if they won't settle, then you are kind of stuck with either requesting a full payoff amount good until a certain date and then paying it off or filing bankruptcy to finally extinguish the debt if you had other debts you could also get rid of an few assets...If they aren't reporting it as renewed, then it would drop off after 7 years, even though it is still enforceable...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I go to the judge and request this payoff good for a certain?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
No, you would have to send the judgment creditor a certified letter requesting a payoff amount good until a certain date. I would put it out at least a month so they have time to respond to your letter..But this is a link to a pretty good letter you could use if you wanted to offer to settle..Debt Payoff Request Letter..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,688
38,688 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report
I had a annual visit with my banker. He pulls credit report etc.He asked me why I applied for a loan at Cxx bank. I said what. He shows me the AR. Account reviewMy oldest sister works at that bank I h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take
I have a judgment in my name. Can the judgment creditor take my husband's car? I live in Florida. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS
I HAVE AN EXCELLENT CREDIT REPORT/S MY USAGE IS 24% WHICH IS 30% I HAVE A PERFECT PAYMENT HISTORY ANOTHER 30% ALL NEGATIVE ITEMS HAVE BEEN REMOVED EXCEPT ONE THROUGH CREDIT REPAIR.COM FOR AT LEAST TEN… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The
I have a voluntary repo on my credit report from 2012. The account shows open and delinquent for the amount of $6,400. I pulled a crafzx report for the vehicle in question and found that the car was s… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the
saw on my credit report that there is a tax lien..want the info for this … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report
Upon discovering debt collections in a recent credit report of mine from numerous collection agencies near $11,000.00 in collections and stretching back three years, I am working toward a solution. I … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x