How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been flying frequently during the past several years

Customer Question

I have been flying frequently during the past several years and have had TSA pre-check on my boarding passes. This has disappeared from my recent boarding passes. Can you tell me why and how can it be reactivated?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Patricia, and thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help. If you were receiving TSA Precheck on your boarding passes over the last several years, do you know if that just 'happened' or did you apply for the program, go through the interview process at an enrollment center and pay $85? If you paid for the TSA Precheck program and it's been about 5 years, your program has expired and you will need to re-apply, because it's only good for a period of 5 years. If it has not yet been 5 years and you did go through the enrollment process and paid for your Precheck privilege, it is a randomized system which means that not all passengers in the program will receive it on every flight. The purpose of this, is to enhance security measures. If you had not applied, but just received TSA Precheck on your boarding passes, this was a special program that the TSA started and some 'low risk' passengers were chosen to receive, gratis. That free program was supposed to be stopped this past January, but some people were still receiving the Precheck status on their boarding passes. It's most likely that this is the reason why you stopped receiving it, because they are slowly removing passengers from the free program. If this is the case in your situation, you can apply for Precheck by following instructions at the site, below: you can see, on the right hand side of the page, you can contact them by phone with any questions specific to your situation. I hope this was helpful and answered your question. Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue. Warmest regards,Cher