How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** and I am almost 100%

Customer Question

Hello, my name is***** and I am almost 100% sure that I am TSA precheck approved to board flights. However, when I fly out of some airports, the precheck does not show on my ticket so I am a bit confused. So the first question is am I precheck approved through TSA? Second question, is this not available in all airports and if not, do you know why? Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Gay and thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to assist you. Some passengers get TSA precheck without applying for it (it's a promotional thing), and some get it because they have gone through the complete enrollment system, paid for it and receive their Known Traveler Number (KTN), when approved. If you did not apply for the TSA Precheck program and are just getting it on some flights, you have not 'enrolled' and are not 'officially' TSA approved. However, in any case, whether you went through the enrollment system or not, all passengers do not always receive TSA Precheck on their tickets/boarding passes, because the TSA purposely made it a randomized selection system, to enhance security measures. If you would like to find out your status in the TSA Precheck system, simply call the number below or visit the website and fill in your personal information: Universal Enrollment Service: 855- 347- 8371 are correct that only certain airports have Precheck available, but the number is ***** every day. Here is a present map of all participating airports and you can just put in the name of an airport in the search field, to find if a specific airport is included: cannot tell you why Precheck is not available in all airports, but I'm sure the airport has to meet certain requirements set forth by the TSA, they need to hire TSA Security Screeners and may have to change their security 'lanes' to transform them into Precheck lanes. They may also have to pay for the 'luxury' of having Precheck lanes. I hope you found my information helpful, and if so, please let me know. Thanks! Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive credit for my time and assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed (DO NOT RATE, YET OR RATE NEGATIVELY), and I will be glad to continue our conversation to provide any information you still need.Warmest regards,Cher
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you did give me information. I see that you are not affiliated with TSA so how did you secure my answer?

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, Gay and thanks for your reply. No, we are not affiliated with the TSA, but I have worked regularly with them to gain information for clients, for years, and I know the sites to research for specific information. I'm glad you found my information helpful! A positive rating would be greatly appreciated, so that I receive credit from the site for my assistance. Thank you! Warmest wishes,Cher