How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21421
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are senior citizens with some disabilities.

Customer Question

We are senior citizens with some disabilities. How do we get priority status to avoid long lines at security checks at DFW and BWI? I would love to talk to someone on phone. Elizabeth ****** ****************. I was told there was a tsa form but I can't locate it.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Elizabeth and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help with your question. I am unable to do a phone call now, but all the information you need is in my written answer, following: Passengers who are senior citizens with disabilities can get help at the airport during TSA security screening from the TSA. TSA Cares can lend passenger support and you can read more about them with the information contained at these sites: your convenience, here is the contact information for TSA Cares: Email TSA Cares(855)(###) ###-####Hours:Weekdays:8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ETWeekends/Holidays:9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET--------------As you can see, it is recommended to contact them 72 hours before your flight, so they will be ready to help and answer any questions you may have. If you don't already have it, TSA Precheck for domestic travel can help you get through the security screening lanes faster, in most cases. Here is more information about how to apply: the left hand side, click 'Apply.' I hope this helps and wish you a great travel experience! Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, at any time, and I will be glad to continue to help.Warmest regards,Cheryl