How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Nov.24, 2015, both my husband and I enrolled in 2 Pre-check

Customer Question

On Nov.24, 2015, both my husband and I enrolled in 2 Pre-check passes. We paid $85 each for these cards.We have not received our letter of eligibility. Our ID is as follows: UZZY-19Y465. Known Travel Number(KTN): TT16GT2S.
Please advise our next step.
Madelyne Jerry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Madelyne and Jerry. My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help with your question. When you apply for TSA Precheck, you wouldn't receive a card, but a letter of approval, which contains your Known Traveler Number. If you did not receive this letter, how do you know your KTN (Known Traveler Number)? Was it given to you after your interview/approval at the Enrollment Center? Your letter of approval may not be necessary if you already know your KTN and can use it when you make your reservations. It IS odd that you never received that letter from TSA, so if you would like to ask about that and request that a letter is mailed to you, you can contact TSA Enrollment Service at: 855- 347- 8371. You can also call TSA Customer Service at: 866- 289- 9673. Hours are Mon-Fri 8AM-11PM Eastern time and 9AM-8PM on weekends and holidays. I hope you found my answer helpful and will select a positive rating, as this is the only way I am recognized for my assistance. If you need any additional information, just click 'Reply' at any time, and I will be glad to continue. Best wishes,Cher