How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take 19 pills daily. Rather than carry on all those bottles,

Customer Question

I take 19 pills daily. Rather than carry on all those bottles, I would rather use my small pill box that holds up to 28 day supply and in only 8.8" x 6" x 1 1/2" high. Obviously, this saves me a lot of room in my carryon. If I can take the pill box, what other requirements would there be
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to help with your question. You can carry on the pill box without any problem and there are no other requirements. The medications do not need to be in their original bottles. I hope this helps and wish you a wonderful trip! Please take a moment to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much! If you have any further questions, reply at any time and I will be glad to continue. Warmest wishes,Cher
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. I know that this can be a frustrating feeling and you have nothing to be concerned about. What I would suggest you do is contact the TSA CARES number that will provide to you below and let them know when your flight and at what time. Let them know that you will be bringing your medication and that you would like a representative to assist you through the check in process so that there are no concerns or delays. The number is *****(855)(###) ###-####Please let me know if you have further questions and if I can be of further assistance please ask. Have a safe flight and please remember to rate my work so the site provides credit to me for my work. Hope
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Thomas. This is Cher. I answered your question initially and correctly. It is not necessary to contact TSA Cares, in this case. You are permitted to carry your medications in your 28 day supply pill box and you will not be asked for the original prescription bottles. Please read the following: "Choose which receptacles you plan to use to transport the medication. The TSA does not require you to carry medication in its original containers; if desired, transfer pills to receptacles such as daily pill holders. The TSA warns that travelers should confirm the laws regarding medication transportation in the states through which they travel. Some states, such as Georgia, require you to carry prescriptions in their original bottles." Please read the rest of this article for additional information: As you can see, you will need to have your medications screened/x-rayed with the rest of your carry on luggage. I hope that clarifies the issue for you, but if you have any additional questions, as I mentioned earlier, just click "Reply", type "For Cher Only" and I will be glad to continue to help. Warmest wishes,Cher
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I was following up to see if you still needed assistance of if you needed me to clarify any information for you. TSA Cares will help assist you through the check in procedures. Hope