How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Past few years I have poarded using the tsa line(,in

Customer Question

for the past few years I have poarded using the tsa line(,in country AND OVERSEAS)...on my last trip east I used the tsa line,on the second leg of my trip(bdl to rdu) I was not allowed to use the tsa line...I asked why,no one ,not the tsa,could tell me Raleigh I went to the tsa office and they could not find my name on the tsa list(with passport)... I am going to call the dia tsa office for aan appointment to clear this up...before I call and make the drive...any ideas????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????franc *************


Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. If your TSA Precheck and/or GOES membership is over 5 years old, it has expired and that may be why they could not find your name on the list in Raleigh. However, you should also be aware that Precheck is not always given to all registered passengers on all flights. It is a randomized system to enhance security measures. This means that even though you may receive the benefits of Precheck on one flight, you might not receive it on another, even on a round-trip ticket. The fact that they couldn't find you on the list at all, when you inquired in Raleigh, is of concern and you should definitely check it out. If you want to check your status in Precheck, you can visit the site below, enter all the information and see your status: can also call the Universal Enrollment Service at 855- 347- 8371.-------------I hope you can get to the bottom of the problem and then have it taken care of. Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.Warmest regards,Cher
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, I'm just checking in with you to see if everything is going well and if you need any additional information or if you found my answer helpful. If you found my answer helpful, please let me know; I'd appreciate it. If you have any other questions about this, simply click 'Reply' and I'll be glad to continue our conversation. Warmest wishes,Cher