Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

There. I accidentally bounced a check last month due to

Customer Question
Hi there. I accidentally bounced...
Hi there. I accidentally bounced a check last month due to another debit clearing ahead of the check. I was contacted by the check processing company that the business uses and have tried to clear the balance up a few times but have been going through some tough times. Finally in the next day or two I will be able to clear the balance up but they have said they are already sending it to the PA District attorney office to handle tomorrow morning. They were not willing to create a payment plan for me. What will happen now? Will I have a chance to clear it up before I get charged or something?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
5/11/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,193
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for using Just Answer. Writing a bad check can turn into a criminal matter if the intent to defraud is present. This means that the person who wrote the bad check fully intended to defraud the other party. A prosecutor would have to show that you knew, at the time you passed the check, that there wasn't enough money in the account to cover the charge. If the case is being referred to the District Attorney's Office, it will be assigned to a prosecutor who will review the case and determine if there is sufficient evidence to warrant charging you. In Pennsylvania, a person who knowingly passes a check that will not be honored can face criminal charges if caught. The seriousness of the criminal offense depends on the amount of money on the check itself. If intent cannot be proven, then there cannot be a conviction. If you have written a check for under $200 dollars, you will be charged with a summary offense, which is similar to receiving a traffic ticket. If you have written a check that bounced for between $200 to $500, this is generally considered a third degree misdemeanor. For bounced checks between $500 and $1000, you can be charged with a second-degree misdemeanor. If you have written a bad check for $1000 to $75,000, you can be charged with a first-degree misdemeanor, which carries the most severe penalties of all misdemeanors. Bad checks of $75,000 or more will be charged as a felony. Conviction of any of the above offenses involves a fine and or potential jail time. In general, the court will order the person convicted to reimburse the payee, including interest and service charges. In situations where you are being prosecuted, you may want to hold off on resolving the civil matter until your criminal case is resolved. In many cases, the outcome of the court case can include resolving satisfactorily the obligation to the payee, which would negate the need for a civil case. In other words, since you'd likely have to pay back the amount of the check plus fees anyway, it negates the civil claim. If convicted, people can expect to pay not just the amount of the original bad check but also additional court costs, fees and fines. Any check less than $200 can come with a fine or 90 days in jail, or both a fine and jail time (though that would be unlikely in first offense). Any convicted misdemeanor bad check situation can come with a prison sentence up to five years, a fine, or both. If the company won't take payment from you, you can try and see if the business will accept payment for the check amount plus any fees. If they won't, then you're really in a position where you'll have to wait and see what happens. If you are charged, you'll want to get a local criminal attorney involved right away. Since it certainly doesn't sound like you meant to defraud anyone, they may be able to negotiate a dismissal of the charge in exchange for you paying back the check to the merchant plus any other fees. If the prosecutor's office declines to charge you, then I imagine the check processing company will contact you again at that point to make payment, so whatever you do, set the money aside for the amount of the check, along with some extra to cover any fees. If you need clarification or additional information, please reply and I'm happy to assist further. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Your complete satisfaction is my goal. If you need additional information or clarification about my answer, please reply, and I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars/happy faces (3-5 stars/happy faces) as that is the only way experts such as myself are compensated on this site for our time and expertise, even if you have left a deposit. It doesn't cost you anything extra to leave a rating. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,193
14,193 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,755 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is there a federal criminal attorney that can answer some
Is there a federal criminal attorney that can answer some questions for me? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
NC. My son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL
my son is in jail for MISDEMEANOR LARCENY AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 FORGERY OF ENDORSEMENT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 CONSP OBTAIN PROP FALSE PRET AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $50,000.00 FAILURE TO APPEAR ON MISD SENTENCED 13CR226453 N/A RESISTING PUBLIC OFFICER AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $2,500.00 IDENTITY THEFT AWAITING TRIAL 17CR223379 SECURE BOND $0.00 MISDEMEANOR PROBATION VIOL AWAITING TRIAL 14CR222404 SECURE BOND $10,000.00 SECOND DEGREE TRESPASS AWAITING TRIAL 17CR222992 SECURE BOND $0.00 Total Bond Amount:$62,500.00 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I
I was charged last night with a DV Assault misdemeanor D. I am on vacation with my boyfriend in Portland, Maine from NY. We are supposed to return to NY tomorrow in a rental car together. It's the onl… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in
My 20 year old son committed a minor misdemeanor in shoplifting some alcohol in Wayne County, Ohio. He went through and completed a diversion program and has a letter from the Office of the Prosecutin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor
I'm originally from St. Louis, MO and I have a misdemeanor sexual misconduct from 1996. I still have the papers that I was given saying that I was to be taken off of the registry. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor
The state of AZ found our contractor guilty of a misdemeanor crime of using someone else's ROC number on his contracts. He was fined. We just accepted a settlement from the state for restitution, howe… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint..
Hi , my name is ***** ***** received 5 different misdemeanor summons and complaint.. They were for following to close , misuse of plates, operating suspended, operating mv, no insurance. I found out m… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor
I have a court hearing in NC tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One for misdemeanor assault for pushing somebody and one for making a threat. Both we tomorrow for two misdemeanor counts. One before … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a criminal attorney answer my question? Texas. I will
I will have to do this in 45 minutes. How much does this service cost? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class Misdemeanor 6 mo
For a Name Change in TX, is a Class B Misdemeanor 6 mo probation then dismissed impeding the process ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult
If a person has a misdemeanor charge and was on adult probation and forgot to see them and now is in jail for PV WITH A 1,500 BOND TO GET OUT SECURITY WHEN DOES HE SEE THE JUDGE OR CAN HE BE RELEASED … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a criminal attorney to be paid at
I have a contract with a criminal attorney to be paid at $33000/year each year for 3 years to total $100K. One year of $33000 was paid and very little time has been put into this complicated case. I h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
It is a complicated question.. can a criminal attorney run a
it is a complicated question.. can a criminal attorney run a criminal history on a subject.. history is needed to show the texas real estate board that charges on the subject happened when he was a ju… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x