How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pushed in zipper clip on my samsonite t s a lock and

Customer Question

I have pushed in zipper clip on my samsonite t s a lock and now can't remember what code I have set! Desperate what can I do to open the case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Hazel and welcome!I'm so sorry to hear that you forgot your combination.Here are some general instructions to open and reset your code: Items you will needFlashlightStep 1Place the Samsonite suitcase on its side to view the combination locks.Step 2Turn on a flashlight and shine the beam directly into the lock mechanism so you can see behind each numbered wheel for the combination. Look into the narrow gap between the wheels.Step 3Rotate the left wheel until you see a notch in the wheel line up with the mark on the outside of the lock. This is the first number in the combination.Step 4Turn the second and third wheels in the same manner until the notches line up with the mark on the lock.Step 5Slide the latch button outward to release the clasp.Step 6Reset the combination on your luggage by pushing and holding the button next to the lock inside the suitcase. Rotate the numbered wheels one at a time to the new combination and release the button.Step 7Test the new combination before closing and locking your Samsonite suitcase.Step 8Write down the new combination and store it in a safe place away from the luggage. A passport pouch or compartment in your wallet makes a useful storage spot.----------------This is a 'general' way to get the suitcase open, but may not apply to your particular TSA lock. If the above does not work, if you can provide the model name/number of the suitcase and TSA lock, it will make it easier to try to help you further. Thanks! Please let me know if this worked; if so, please rate positive with 5 stars. If not, please do not rate, yet, as I will need some time to research further for your particular model/lock number and/or name, once you provide it. Thanks! Warmest regards,Cher
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. I have listed steps to help you reset this lock .STEP 1Turn the number dials to the previously set combination, or to "0-0-0", the factory default combination for Samsonite luggage.STEP 2Locate the reset button, usually placed to the side of the combination dials.STEP 3Press the reset button and hold it while rotating the number dials to the desired combination. Set this to a sequence easy for you to remember but hard for others to figure out.STEP 4Release the reset button after you set the numbers to the new combination.STEP 5Test the combination by turning the dials to the new code to open the lock. If the combination does not open the lock, repeat Steps 1 through 4 and test the lock again. If you still can't open the lock, contact Samsonite Customer Service at(###) ###-####