How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117359
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, our daughter just turned 17 years old, she is

Customer Question

Good morning, our daughter just turned 17 years old, she is a very intelligent respectful an attractive young lady. She attends Common Ground High School New Haven Connecticut. Yesterday on May 10th. Her guidance counselor Mr. Richards made some very graphic sexual comments to her that was also heard by a fellow classmate. This is not the first time he has made degrading comments to our daughter that is on record with the psychiatrist at the New Haven Board of Education. We have also reported this incident to the New Haven Police who are investigating him case #***** We feel that her civil rights are being violated and would like to bring this man to Justice. We are asking 4 the help of the civil liberties Union in this very serious matter. She is afraid and does not want to go back to that school. My name is Karim ******* cell#**********.wife's name Tahirah ****** phn# **********.Daughter's name Sofia ********** phn#***********.
Thanks very much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If he is making inappropriate sexual comments to her, it is first of all child abuse and you need to inform the child protection authorities. It is also deemed harassment and grounds for you to sue the counselor and the school for this harassment.
As far as a civil rights violation, Title IX of the Civil Rights Act prevents teachers from sexually harassing students. So him harassing her based on her sex, would also violate her rights under Title IX.
As far as the ACLU, they take cases only that are "sexy" and "big money" and "front page media" cases for them. So, you can contact the CT ACLU at http://www.acluct.org/contact-us/.
However, even if the ACLU does not agree to assist, which is a good chance, you should not let this go and you need to report this to the authorities for this teacher preying on underage students.

Related Legal Questions