Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We have a property management company, and I've requested

Customer Question
We have a property management...
We have a property management company, and I've requested Invoices on Items where they have spent money to the point they are already over the allotted budget for the year. Where they are located there is no handicap parking close, & I'm in a wheelchair. So I must park a block & a half away on the other side of the street & there is no crosswalks or traffic lights & cross over 4 sets of railroad tracks to get to their office to go through their monthly Invoices to find what I'm looking for, copy them then go back the same way to my vehicle. I requested that they email these to me, and their response was "I understand the parking can be difficult and if you are alone even more so, we are always here to open the door however!! Then a smiley face... "I do not have the additional man power to make copies and/or scan everything for all the requests, for that I am sorry." But I can go there as I already mentioned. There are in Old Melbourne, FL. small streets, congested area...
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/10/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,438
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
I am sorry to hear this; it will be a few more minutes please as research this.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your patience.The Department of Justice will actually issue fines to businesses that fail to abide by the ADA. However, damages may also be awarded to individual plaintiffs. People with disabilities continue to face architectural barriers that limit or make it impossible to access the goods or services offered by businesses. Examples include a parking space with no access aisle to allow deployment of a van's wheelchair lift, steps at a facility's entrance or within its serving or selling space, aisles too narrow to accommodate mobility devices, counters that are too high, or restrooms that are simply too small to use with a mobility device. The ADA requires that small businesses remove architectural barriers in existing facilities when it is "readily achievable" to do so. Readily achievable means "easily accomplishable without much difficulty or expense." This requirement is based on the size and resources of a business. So, businesses with more resources are expected to remove more barriers than businesses with fewer resources.Readily achievable barrier removal may include providing an accessible route from a parking lot to the business's entrance, installing an entrance ramp, widening a doorway etc. This includes the types of businesses that must comply with the ADA (ie if they provide goods or services to the public they must comply); http://www.ada.gov/smbustxt.htm That link also discusses parking and accessibility.Also please see:http://www.disabilityrightsflorida.org/our_work/servicesThat is a FL non profit that advocates for this very cause. Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat. Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.(no additional charges are incurred). Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Here is a link to the complaint process for the Department of Justice:http://www.ada.gov/filing_complaint.htm
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Here is a summary of FL law, which is more progressive than most states:http://www.miamidade.gov/permits/library/brochures/disabled-access-requirements.pdf This specifically discusses parking:http://www.ada.gov/restribr.htm Page 45 addresses parking here: http://www.floridabuilding.org/fbc/committees/accessibility/aac/Changes_to_Law/2012_Florida_Accessibility_Code_Final%20.pdf
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If the building is old (pre 1991) they still must make reasonable accommodations per this subsection:(e)1. The removal of architectural barriers from a parking facility in accordance with 28 C.F.R. s. 36.304 or with s. 553.508 must comply with this section unless compliance would cause the barrier removal not to be readily achievable. If compliance would cause the barrier removal not to be readily achievable, a facility may provide parking spaces at alternative locations for persons who have disabilities and provide appropriate signage directing such persons to the alternative parking if readily achievable. The facility may not reduce the required number or dimensions of those spaces or unreasonably increase the length of the accessible route from a parking space to the facility. The removal of an architectural barrier must not create a significant risk to the health or safety of a person who has a disability or to others. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0500-0599/0553/Sections/0553.5041.htmlhttp://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/61ED414DA4942D2585256584004E0802
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,438
11,438 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen pick up. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cancel bank automatic draft for my progressive auto
I cancel bank automatic draft for my progressive auto insurance thru bank on 7/26/17 and called them that day to cancel my insurance. On August 7, 2017 I receive a bill indicating that my insurance wa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
DISABLED VETERAN I SUFFER WITH CHRONIC PROGRESSIVE MS. MY
I AM A DISABLED VETERAN I SUFFER WITH CHRONIC PROGRESSIVE MS. MY WIFE JUST HAD THREE STROKES SHE IS OUT OF THE HOSPITAL AND BECAUSE WE ARE BOTH DISABLED. MY WIFE IS AT HEALTH SOUTH WHO IS SAYING THAT … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
We have a written contract for a pool, with final progress
we have a written contract for a pool, with final progress payment due at time of plaster pour, which is happening now. However, a number of other items are not yet complete. the labor and mateirals n… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,438 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How do deal with the of a nursing program, who progressed a
How do deal with the dean of a nursing program, who progressed a student who failed but is continuing to attend clinical, with instructions not to have patient contact? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
ON 5/4/2017 PROGRESSIVE TOOK 275.23 FROM MY BANK ACCOUNT ON
ON 5/4/2017 PROGRESSIVE TOOK 275.23 FROM MY BANK ACCOUNT ON 5/5/2017 I ASKED FOR IT BACK Sam Yousif said I would get it back by the 18th or 19th of this month I called Sam Yousif 5/22/2017 He gave me … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
I am in the progress of a home sale. The inspection came up
I am in the progress of a home sale. The inspection came up with multiple problems that do not exist and was used to bargain the price down. Do I have a out to this contract? I wish to negate the cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
I totaled my car and progressive wants me to sign over a
I totaled my car and progressive wants me to sign over a power of attorney. Should I do that or should they at least tell me what they are willing to give me for the car first or does it matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
MA, Actually.... I have a settlement in progress, but it is
Actually.... I have a settlement in progress, but it is a question to how my lawyer is handling payment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My mom has terminal cancer that is progressing. she gifted
hi, my mom has terminal cancer that is progressing. she gifted my sister and I 25000 each because she wanted to give it to us while she was alive, she had us withdraw it from an account that is in her… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
My car was stolen and my insurance, progressive, is asking
my car was stolen and my insurance, progressive, is asking to release my telephone and billing communication. I do have some intimate conversations that I had with my spouse so my question is to what … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Ray! Another question today. We are in progress to buy a
Hi Ray! Another question today. We are in progress to buy a Mobile Home and get attached Result from a Title Search. The registered Owner is the seller. There is also a 'Legal Owner' which is a Mortga… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
My ex-husband has secondary Progressive multiple sclerosis.
My ex-husband has secondary Progressive multiple sclerosis. he refuses to submit to a Department of Motor Vehicle evaluation even though his neurologist has been suggesting it since 2006 I'm very conc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from my spouse concerning income excluded from martial assets by a prenuptial agreement and income from a company owned by my spouse that was cre… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
318 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x