How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21379
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does tsa precheck work? are there other programs that offer

Customer Question

how does tsa precheck work? are there other programs that offer the same/similar service?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thanks for your question. TSA Precheck allows you to go on a 'different' security lane/line where you don't have to take off your shoes, light jacket, belt and may keep your laptop in it case, without removing it for inspection. This lane supposedly moves faster, but, there's no guarantee of this, based on the number of passengers at any given time. Of course, everything still has to go through x-ray and be screened by a TSA security screener, sometimes, including opening your carry-on bag(s). TSA Precheck, even when you have it, doesn't always show up on your ticket/boarding pass, as it is a randomized system, to ensure the best security measures. It costs $85 to apply (non-refundable) and is for domestic travel within the U.S. It is good for 5 years, then you have to re-apply. A Global Entry (GOES) card, which is for passengers who fly out of the country more often, basically does the same thing as Precheck, but, the application fee is $100 AND GOES includes TSA Precheck, so, if you travel domestically AND internationally, this is a better choice, for the extra $15. The GOES card is also good for 5 years. Here is more detailed information about both programs and how to apply: I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any further questions and I will be glad to continue our conversation. If you found my answer helpful, please rate 5 stars, as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much! Warmest wishes,Cher
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, again.I'm just checking in with you to see how everything is going. I hope all is well!I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so, please let me know. If you need any additional information, please simply click 'Reply' and I will be glad to help you further.I look forward to hearing back from you as soon as possible and at your convenience. Thanks!Warmest regards,Cher