Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We have an equal rights violation going back request

Customer Question
we have an equal rights...
we have an equal rights violation going back for final request for modification motion in washington state court of appeals and dont know how to escallate all elements of the appeal to a federal court if we are denied on May 31 2016. further more we do not know how to obtain representation on a consignment basis as we cant afford retainer. There are an extensive number of violations which we can support the merrit of we just really need help or answers in advance of possible denial
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/9/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,090
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Whether or not you can get an attorney on a contingency fee basis is up to you to negotiate with the attorneys you are seeking to hire. Attorneys decide how to collect fees and it is based on the strength of the case and the determination they make as to whether or not they will be able to ultimately collect from the other party to get their fee if they win the case. So, you will have to interview some attorneys and bring them the evidence you have and they have to evaluate it before deciding to agree to a contingency fee agreement.
As far as appealing your loss of your State Supreme Court decision to the federal courts, generally such decisions are not appealable to the federal courts as a rule. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine states that once you have obtained a final judgment from a state court, you cannot jump to the federal district court seeking to re-litigate issues that have already been decided at the state level. The courts evaluate your case and Rooker-Feldman applies when the following four factors are present:
1. The plaintiff seeking to bring a claim in federal district court has already lost on that claim in state court;
2. The plaintiff is complaining that the state court judgment caused him some sort of injury or harm;
3. The plaintiff is asking the federal district court to review and overturn the state judgment; and
4. The state court finalized its decision on the claim before the federal district court began its own proceedings.
See: Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Industries Corp., 544 U.S. 280 (2005).
If you are challenging the constitutionality of the statute applied to your case by the court, then Rooker-Feldman does not bar you from presenting a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a state statute in federal court, even if a state court previously applied that state statute against the plaintiff. You would do so by filing a new complaint in the US District Court challenging the fact that the statute itself was unconstitutional. You cannot simply challenge your case because the State Supreme Court ruled against you in your equal protection case though, you have to challenge it on the basis that the law applied is unconstitutional.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,090
121,090 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,090 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,090 satisfied customers
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,090 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,090 satisfied customers
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail Certified with a receipt for a “legal serving a Summons” in a Pro Se Civil Lawsuit? It is for a Federal District Court in Spokane and I am in Pho… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,090 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x