Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I am sitting on private commercial property in my car at

Customer Question
night and a police officer...
If I am sitting on private commercial property in my car at night and a police officer sees me (but im not disturbing anyone and there's been NO CALLS) does he have the right to question me about what im doing, ask for my license or run my tags?
I was sitting in a parking lot and a cop came up to me shined his light on the car and asked what i was doing. I told him i was waiting for a buddy and they pulled behind me, got out of their car, walked to mine and asked what i was doing. I explained that i was waiting for a buddy and told them id pull over to the store across the street to meet him. 10 minutes later i decided to leave and they pulled me over saying my tags didn't match. im a car dealer and we switch tags all them time and use temps. Mine had evidently fell off. I was ticketed for fictitious tags, no registration, no insurance (which the dealership HAS) and open container. I believe they had to probable CAUSE to TALK to me in the first place and everything else is poisonous fruit. Am i correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
5/9/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,115
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello, No, you're not correct. All they need to approach you in a car or on the street is something called an articulable suspicion. This is something less than probable cause, although it has to be more than just a hunch. The officer just has to be capable of putting his suspicions into words. This has been true since Terry v. Ohio defined the law as to street and auto stops back in 1968. The fact that you were sitting in a car after dark on private commercial property to no apparent purpose could reasonably give the officer a suspicion that you may be up to no good. From there, per Terry and the line of cases that have flowed from it, that suspicion would give him the right to then approach your vehicle, ask you to roll down the window and hand over your identification, and even, assuming he felt he needed to go further, to tell you to get out of the car, pat you down for safety, detain you for a brief time and do a cursory inspection and search of your car. To do a full search of your vehicle, however, the officer would need probable cause, a warrant or an exception to the warrant requirement. From there, he sees that your tags don't match, and that would give him probable cause to write you up. I'm not saying that the arrest was valid. That would be determined after a pre-trial suppression hearing if you wish to fight the case. I am only saying that the officer did not need probable cause to approach you in the first place and that the stop would likely withstand Constitutional scrutiny.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

so would the fact that said PROPERTY was a hotel where people come and go all night and day have any bearing on that?And if I WERE to fight the case in a pretrial hearing what case law would you suggest?

Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
It's certainly more helpful to your case than if you were somewhere that was closed for the night and you were just loitering in the parking lot. On the other hand, evidence always cuts two ways. If the officer testifies, for example, that as part of his duties it's his responsibility to make sure that hotel patrons can come and go safely, that could still give an articulable suspicion I've already referenced the law which is Terry and its offspring. However, the standard for these suppression hearings has been set by the Supreme Court, which has held that there's no hard and fast rule as to what is or isn't Constitutional. Every Constitutional challenge has to be litigated separately and a case-by-case determination made. The standard the judge must use to evaluate the evidence is what a police officer would find reasonable under all of the facts and circumstances. So at these hearings, the prosecutor will put the officer on the stand and elicit answers to questions which will make the officer's actions look as reasonable as possible. Your lawyer would then cross examine the officer to make everything the officer did appear to be unreasonable. The judge would evaluate all of the evidence, and then make a ruling. If the stop is found to be unconstitutional, your case could be dismissed because of the poisonous tree doctrine. On the other hand, if the stop and the subsequent detention and ticketing withstand Constitutional scrutiny, you would lose the hearing and go directly into trial. These hearings are difficult to win even with a lawyer. Judges give a great deal of discretion to the actions of police in the field and they tend to find their conduct reasonable unless it's way over the top.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,115
28,115 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does the name on an insurance card in New Jersey have to
Does the name on an insurance card in New Jersey have to match the car's registration? Can I buy an insurance for somebody else's car but the insurance under my name?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
My husband was injured on the job. The insurance company
My husband was injured on the job. The insurance company denied requests from the doctor to get his heart checked. He ended up dying of a heart attack. Does this show negligence of wrongful death? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Re: insurance and medical bills for child following divorce.
Re: insurance and medical bills for child following divorce. If the child is now over 18, is the parent who provided healthcare insurance and paid the majority of health bills (split 79%/21% in the di… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance providers can I file a claim on both inurances … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x