How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29977
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are cpn numbers legal purposes

Customer Question

Are cpn numbers legal for credit purposes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. No, they're not. It's actually a federal crime to put a number other than your Social Security Number on a credit application. Also, there's no such thing as a CPN or credit protection number. It only exists in the minds of those who are selling them - and it's a scam. They're setting you up to be charged with a crime. Do not do business with anyone encouraging you to use CPN instead of your SSN to apply for credit. If someone is trying to sell you a CPN, report them to the police.Here is more information from the Federal Trade Commission.https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0225-credit-repair-scams If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Did you need any more help with this?

Related Legal Questions