Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a 65" curved tv put into storage in Marina del Rey, CA…

Customer Question
I had a 65" curved...
I had a 65" curved tv put into storage in Marina del Rey, CA in mid-December. About 3 weeks ago I had a moving company from Las Vegas go to California to pick up my stuff. The tv was just wrapped in paper and there is a spider web damage in the lower left corner. It's obvious to me that the spider web damage looks like it is about a month old about that is just here say. If I fill out a damage report to the first movers will they just say we didn't do it. They needed to have padded the tv. Please give me your legal advice on this, thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/9/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer,Unfortunately this really isn't a "legal advice" issue as much as it is an evidentiary issue (although not a hearsay issue, you do have a problem in proving causation).You are going to have photos taken from one moving company to file a claim against another moving company, and either one can point to the other to claim that the other is responsible for the damage.This shouldn't stop you from filing a claim - more likely than not it is probable that the first company was responsible for it, and you can easily argue that the first company is liable simply because they failed to properly wrap the television set in the first place. (This is probably your strongest argument).If the claim doesn't work, you can go one step further and file a small claims action against them - in CA small claims actions allow you to sue for up to $10,000.00 - so you can risk relatively little (a single hearing date and a couple hours of your time) and potentially recover the value of your television. The California Courts have an excellent self help site that guides you through the process and has all the forms that you need (if you do have to file a court case) here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htmIf you do go to court, you will need the individual mover who took the photos to be available to testify (they can testify both to the condition of the television when the discovered it, and to the quality of the packaging, as well as the standard of care in the industry (how the television should have been wrapped) to make your case).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I have 3 pictures that I took. One is a pile of the paper wrapper that was used to wrap the TV and two pictures of the corner of the TV and the screen picture. I hesitated for a few weeks after the move of the stuff and contacting the first movers that sent me a disclaimer form. I hesitated to mail it. I had taken the pictures and had the purchasing material from the store I bought it from. Now I have to go back to the store. I don't think there will be any problems that I waited for a few weeks after receiving the disclaimer form to send it that I will do this week. Thanks very much for the information. Hopefully the strongest case will help for there to be initial settlement. Why does the moving company have to take the pictures. Is it bad that I waited for a month to send it to the moving company after they sent me the disclaimer form. I have 3 pictures. One is the wrap they use and the other two are of the picture.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
"picture" edit....TV
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the first movers put it in a storage facility in mid-December.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
My apologies, I misread your initial post, and thought that the second movers had taken the photos - if that was the case they would need to testify (it is an evidentiary issue to prove "authenticity" of the evidence - while this is a small claims issue and you might be able to get around it, there is value (for the other reasons I identified above) for the movers to testify and if they had taken the photos it would be worth having them testify to ensure that your photos are admitted into evidence.While it is generally better to file claims earlier rather than later, if the matter is forced to go to court, you are working with a 3 year statute of limitations here, see: http://www.courts.ca.gov/9618.htm (this means you must file your lawsuit within 3 years (so you just need to get your complaint filed by that time - your hearing date can happen later).As far as resolving this with a demand (or claim) filed with the moving company, I cannot predict an outcome, some companies are better than others and easier to deal with, hopefully they will be helpful. But if not, you do have the option of going to court (which we discussed above).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Situation: Mother is living with boyfriend. They are NOT on
Situation: Mother is living with boyfriend. They are NOT on good terms, but live together. The condo is owned by "mom" ONLY and is under contract. Closing is set for June 8th. The bulk of the furnitur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
How much does it usually cost to have a letter typed up by a
Hi, How much does it usually cost to have a letter typed up by a lawyer and sent certified mail? My daughter's boyfriend was supposed to move back a couple months after she did from out of state and bring all her property. But, he decided to stay with his new honey and put her stuff in storage. Long story. I guess I'm just wondering about a certified letter. Thanks, Lisa … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
I had a tenant evicted through the court system, and now
Hi There - I had a tenant evicted through the court system, and now they are out. I've moved their furniture in to storage. My question is, is it wise for me to let them have their items back? I know … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,923 satisfied customers
I used Best Interstate Moving and Storage to do a move from
I used Best Interstate Moving and Storage to do a move from Alabama to California, they are a intermediate who link people with moving companies. They put me with Cal Van Lines to do my move. I had a … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contractor & have an agreement to not be
I am a 1099 contractor & have an agreement to not be supervised while performing their services listed in the agreement. Now I'm being told that someone else will supervising me & my roles, is this al… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,985 satisfied customers
I have a quick question for my sister who just moved into a
I have a quick question for my sister who just moved into a new home in las vegas, NV. Do you have legal knowledge of this area? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I had movers load up my house hold belongings from Baton Rouge
I had movers load up my house hold belongings from Baton Rouge to Los Angeles. When they arrive there was a lot of damage to our belongings. They ran my American express 4 times the payments are on ho… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,500 satisfied customers
Were having a problem with my dad's exwife. She says he can't
Were having a problem with my dad's exwife. She says he can't go into her houses to get his stuff so a moving company directed by her moved his stuff from her first home and brought it to my dad's tod… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hi I have recently had a very unpleasent move involving
Hi I have recently had a very unpleasent move involving Uhaul. I made a reservation for two uhaul moving pods two weeks prior to my move. I called a couple days before the move to see when they would … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,587 satisfied customers
Hi,,, Hope everything going well with you,I hired movers to
Hi,,, Hope everything going well with you,I hired movers to pack and ship my TV from a storage to UPS. I received my TV and it was broken because the movers pack the TV (55 inch) TV into a 44 inch box… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Does the Texas Property Code - Section 72.101 Personal Property Presumed abandonded apply
Does the Texas Property Code - Section 72.101 Personal Property Presumed abandonded apply to a storage company. We have things in a storage facility and haven't paid. Lots of details but paid them 50%… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
i was forced to sign a two year non compete form of whiich
i was forced to sign a two year non compete form of whiich five months is left. I didnt sign in pen which is legal on forms, i used pencil so if thay brought it up later i would tell them it wasnt me.… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and many many others - moved into an apartment complex in Marina Del Rey, CA in December 2010. Occupancy at this complex was down to 40% most lik… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
If a moving company violates Title 49 CFR Part 375, do penalties
If a moving company violates Title 49 CFR Part 375, do penalties in Title 49 US Code Chapter 149 apply, in regards XXXXX XXXXX shipper that hired the moving company?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
On March 10 we had Express Relocation come and move us from
On March 10 we had Express Relocation come and move us from Louisiana to Colorado. We were going to be out of town and since the move was horrible we decided we wanted to be present when they offloade… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hello. We were in the process of moving from Texas to Louisiana.
Hello. We were in the process of moving from Texas to Louisiana. We had all of our belongings loaded onto moving trailers with a moving company. They were to take the trailers to their climate control… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
To Whom It May Concern My name isXXXXX my question
To Whom It May Concern: My name isXXXXX my question is I just moved to Las Vegas and I'm unaware of their rental laws and regulations. Here is my problem, when I went to view my unit; I saw what I wan… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
my apartment flooded do to a water leak under the floor. it
my apartment flooded do to a water leak under the floor. it took the land lord 4 days to get a plumber, we live in Houston,Tx. befor the plumber got here the water had made it to our furniture. we cal… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x