How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lost my ID and have a flight to Virginia on Thursday

Customer Question

I have lost my ID and have a flight to Virginia on Thursday what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. If you lost your driver's license, the TSA accepts other forms of ID, which are listed, below: https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification----------------- The TSA understands that ID's can be lost and they can use databases available to them to verify your identity, so you should most likely not have a problem boarding the plane. Another idea, is to either go online or go to your DMV, tomorrow and apply for a duplicate driver's license and even if you can't get it on that day, a receipt saying you've applied for a 'duplicate' should suffice for the TSA screener. I hope all goes well! If my information was helpful, please remember to rate positively, as that is the only way I will receive credit for my assistance. Even after rating, you can always ask any follow-up questions at any time. Warmest wishes,Cher