How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take wisconsin cheese? If so, what are any limitatio

Customer Question

can I take wisconsin cheese? If so, what are any limitations?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. Hard cheese is permitted in carry-on luggage and checked baggage. This is for domestic travel only. The TSA says:"Search Results For:cheeseCheck or Carry-onSolid food items (not liquids or gels) can be transported in either your carry-on or checked baggage. Liquid or gel food items larger than 3.4 oz are not permitted in carry-on baggage and should be placed in your checked baggage if possible.All food products should be properly packaged to avoid spilling during the screening process and damaging security equipment and other passengers' belongings. Cakes and pies are permitted as carry-on items, but could require additional screening.Even if an item is generally permitted, it may be subject to additional screening or not allowed through the checkpoint if it triggers an alarm during the screening process, appears to have been tampered with, or poses other security concerns. The final decision rests with TSA on whether to allow any items on the plane." Please note, the cheese will be subject to x-ray during the screening process and may be selected for 'additional screening,' so don't wrap it up like a gift. Wrap it as simply as possible so if it must be inspected, it can be, with the smallest amount of time and trouble. No limit on quantities is mentioned. It's also up to the particular screener you get, who may tell you no, you cannot bring the cheese. If that happens, ask for a Supervisor, especially if you know that the cheese you're bringing is not on the 'prohibited list.' If it is a hard cheese, that's permitted. If it is a creamy cheese like a dip or spread, it is not allowed in carry-on baggage, but is allowed in checked baggage. I hope this helps. Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue at no additional cost.Warmest regards,Cher